If you like to leave a message for any of the funerals, please send us an 

e-mail at morgado@morgado.net and we will make sure they receive it

 

 

 

 

Viña, Orlando of Franklin Lakes formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on May 11, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Juana, his daughters, Elizabeth Tusell and

Felicia Ramirez, and his grandchildren, Elaija, Roberto, and Michael

Gathering Thursday 5-8 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Maryrest Cemeter, Mahwah, NJ

 

Gutierrez, Osvaldo Oreste of Union City 

Passed away on May 8, 2021

Born in Cabaiguan, Cuba

Survived by his brothers Oreste and Orlando

Services were private

 

Albornoz, Marcelo of Jersey City

Passed away on May 8, 2021

Born in New York City

Survived by his wife Blanca, and his daughter Nicole

Services were private

 

Diaz, Rina of West New York

Passed away on May 3, 2021

Born in Zulueta, Cuba

Survived by her husband Miguel Regojo, her sons, Juan Alberto,

Jesus, and Richard Garcia. Also survived by 5 grandchildren.

Services were private

 

Bernal, Ofelia of Fairview

Passed away on April 30, 2021

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her son Jose and his wife Vivian.

Also survived by 4 grandchildren and 4 great grandchildren,

Gathering Tuesday 12-2PM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Perez, Eridania of Union City

Passed away on April 30, 2021

Born in Cabaiguan, Cuba

Survived by her sons, Orlando, Orestes, and Oswaldo, and her grandsons,

Miguel Orlando and Oswaldo

Services were private

 

Niebank, Lois Joyce of Jersey City

Passed away on April 23, 2021

Born in Jersey City

Survived by her sisters, Carol Ferren, Susan Fowler, Margaret Aregopita, Theresa Wenz,

Louise Caes, and her brothers, Louis Hall, Robert, James, and Joseph Niebank, Edward, John,

Richard Netterwald, and the late Michael Netterwald. Also survived by many nieces and nephews.

Gathering Tuesday 4-6 PM

 

Cortina, Hortensia of Edgewater

Passed away on April 27, 2021

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her husband, Dr. Francisco, his sons, Dr. Osvaldo and his wife Amnery, and

Manuel A and his wife Beatriz. Also survived by his grandchildren, Daphny, Natalia, Christen,

Michael, Alex, and Lauren

Gathering Thursday 12-2 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Delgado, Nancy E. Of North Bergen

Passed away on April 24, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Fermin Alpizar

Services were private

 

Perez, George A. of Union City

Passed away on April 20, 2021

Born in Santiago Las Vegas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Zida, his sons, George, Ruben, Efren and Jorben.

Also survived by 12 grandchildren.

Gathering Wednesday 5-8 PM

Interment Thursday 12:00 noon at Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Alvarez, Carie M. of West New York

Passed away on April 19, 2021

Born in Perico, Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter, Mercedes C. Mahaffey, her son Miguel Alvarez and her nephew,

Jesus Alvarez. Also survived by 4 grandchildren and 2 great grandchildren

Funeral Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Rodriguez, Eddy of North Bergen

Passed away on April 17, 2021

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his wife Ofelia, his daughters, Alexandria Conti, Maria Valente,

Mercedes Riehl, Jeanette Martucci, and Aileen Conde. Also survived by

15 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren.

Gathering Wednesday 9-11 AM

Funeral Mass 11:30 AM at St. Joseph’s & St. Michael’s, RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen 

 

Romaguera, Sara Marie of Weehawken

Passed away on April 16, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters, Desiree, and Tania, and her brother Arturo Fariñas

Gathering Wednesday 6-8 PM

 

Perez, Mignolia “Nenita” of Leonia

Passed away on April 15, 2021

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Marie Nieto, her step-daughter,

Isabel Perez Conde, her sisters, Perla Olla and Ana Maria, her brother,

Gelasio Mendoza, and her grandchildren, Jose Manuel and Bianca Nieto

and Anthony Ralston

Gathering Monday 5-8 PM

Funeral Mass Tuesday 9:30 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Instead of flowers, the family would like donations to be made to:

NJ Camp for Blind Children https://campmarcella.org/help-camp-marcella/

 

Morado, Carmen of Rockaway Park, NY

Passed away on April 14, 2021

Born in San Francisco, D.R.

Survived by her son Essam Abed

Gathering Tuesday 11-1 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Chamizo, Irminia of West New York

Passed away on April 14, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sister Lilliam Chamizo and friend Estrella

Services were private

 

Flores, Gloria of Little Ferry

Passed away on April 14, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Maria Elena (Cuqui) Pacheco and son Moisés

Gathering Sunday 3-5 PM

Mass Monday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Cruz, Manuel of Miami formerly of Union City

Passed away on April 8, 2021

Born in Cuba

Survived by his sons Frank and Manuel

Gathering Friday 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Chamizo, Irmina of West New York

Passed away on April 14, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sister Lilliam Chamizo

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Isidora of North Bergen

Passed away on April 11, 2021

Born in Cabaiguan, Cuba

Survived by her daughters, Ana Rodriguez and Alicia Nazar, her sisters,

Clara, Elia, and Fefa, and her brothers, Agapito and Juan. Also survived by

Her grandchildren, Natalie and Oscar Nazar

Services TBA

 

Lack, Rosa of Union City

Passed away on April 8, 2021

Born in Escuintla, Guatemala

Survived by her sons, Wilmer, Edgar, and Eddy Cornejo, her sisters,

Sandra and Jenny, and her brother Nuno. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Anthony and Helen

Gathering Monday 5-8 PM

Mass Tuesday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery

 

Chico, Olga A. of Wayne

Passed away on April 6, 2021

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her sons, Gabriel and Rolando, her sisters,

Elda and Migdalia Lopetegui, and her grandchildren, Kayla and Adrian

Services TBA

 

Prieto, Manuel C. Of West New York

Passed away on April 2, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Yolanda, and his daughter Maria Prieto Kowalski

Gathering Sunday 2-5 PM

Mass Monday  9:30 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Cohen, Rosa of Fairview

Passed away on April 2, 2021

Born in Valencia, Spain

Survived by her daughter Sandra Cohen, and her sons,

Alfredo and Vicente Zaragoza. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Alfredo, Vanesa, Tamara, Adriana, and Sophia, and great grandchildren,

Abigail, and Madeline

Gathering Tuesday 10-12 noon

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Cabrera, Gabriel of Lyndhurst formerly of Union City

Passed away on April 1, 2021

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Survived by his wife Luisa, his son Gabriel and his wife Jamie, his daughter,

Grisel Lambert and her husband Marc and his grandchildren, Andrew, Page,

Lucas, Mateo, and Margot

Services were private

 

Delgado, Julio of North Bergen

Passed away on March 29, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his nieces Olga Delgand and Ana Christie Shiling, and nephews,

Victor Delgado and Julio Shiling

Gathering Wednesday 4-8 PM

 

Rodriguez, Miguel of North Bergen

Passed away on March 27, 2021

Survived by his wife Angelita, his son Albert and his sister Patricia

Gathering Thursday 6-8 PM

 

Taylor, Olga of Jersey City

Passed away on March 25, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Celia Taylor, goddaughter, Katherine Villegas and sisters

Maria and Andrea

Gathering Friday at the funeral home

Mass 10:00 AM at St. Joseph’s St. Michael’s RCC, Union City

 

Miguel R. Almeida of North Bergen

Passed away on March 25, 2021

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Olga, daughters, Maria and Elizabeth, and brothers Rene and Raul

Services were private

 

Alvarez Soler, Argelia Rosa of Union City

Passed away on March 19, 2021

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her son Pedro Chagoyen, and her daughters, Gladys and Lidia Chagoyen.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Gladysdel, Humberto, and Dyllan

Gathering Sunday 3-5 PM

Entombment Monday 10:30 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Martinez, Natividad of West New York

Passed away on March 18, 2021

Born in Caibarien, Cuba

Services were private

 

Molina, Rodolfo of West New York

Passed away on March 18, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Myrtha, sons, Jose A. and Jorge, daughters,

Aymee and Yamile, brother, Robert, sisters, Barbara, Miriam, Xiomara,

Magaly, and Azury.

Also survived by 10 grandchildren

Gathering Monday 5-8 PM

 

Ugalde, Bernardo O. of Union City

Passed away on March 16, 2021

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by his wife Lucy Su Ugalde, a brother Carlos and all the

Su family relatives

Gathering Thursday 5-8 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Instead of flowers, the family requests donations to:

Cofradia de la Caridad del Cobre, P.O. Box 682, Union City, NJ 07087

 

Regojo, Maria of Eatontown, NJ formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on March 14, 2021

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Maria Rodriguez

Services were private

 

Perez Martinez, Rafael of Union City

Passed away on March 14, 2021

Born in Marianao, Cuba

Survived by his son Rafedil Perez

Services were private

 

Moreno, Petrocinio of Union City

Passed away on March 9, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters, Elisa and Miriam, and her sisters Esperanza, Zoila, and Olivia.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Peter Pappas, and Gregory Magnus

Gathering Friday 10:00 AM to 12:00 noon

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Garcia, Manuel of Hoboken

Passed away on March 8, 2021

Born in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Survived by his grandson, D’Angelo Barrow

Gathering Friday 12:30 Pm

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Borrego, America of North Bergen

Passed away on March 7, 2021

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her daughter, America Bardales, and her son Roberto.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Michael, Daniel, and Megan and her great grandchild Brandon.

Gathering Thursday 12:00 noon to 2:00 PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Abreu, Ana Maria of North Bergen

Passed away on March 6, 2021

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by her husband Orestes L., her daughter Ana Maria, her sisters,

Celeste and Gloria, and her niece, Dixsi.

Gathering Wednesday 5-8 PM

Entombent Thursday 10:00 AM, Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Bohorquez, Olmedo of Jersey City

Passed away on March 6, 2021

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Survived by his wife, Silvia, his  daughters, Lissette Michelle, and Wendy, his sons,

Luis R., Raul, and Cabrisio. Also survived by many brothers and sisters and 18 granchildren.

Gathering Tuesday 5-8 PM

 

Martin, Felipa of West New York

Passed away on March 5, 2021

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by her daughters, Maria Martin, and Elizabeth Martin, and her sister,

Pilar Mendicochea

Gathering Thursday 6-8 PM

 

 

Parra, Ana Cecilia “Chilita”, of Union City

Passed away March 4, 2021

Born in Cali-Bazze, Colombia

Gathering Monday 5-8 PM

 

Gayon, Consuelo of North Bergen

Passed away on March 2, 2021

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Marisel Martinez

Services were private

 

Yedra, Josefa of West New York

Passed away on February 27, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Mario, his wife, and granddaughter.

Gathering Tuesday 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Fraguela, Rafael A. Of Pompton Plains, NJ

Passed away on February 25, 2021

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his son Rafael J. and his wife Juana, his nephews,

David, Calixto Sr, Calixto Jr., David and Carl, and his nieces,

Raquel, Elizabeth, Meiling, Mabel, Pilar, Noemi, and Carol.

Gathering Tuesday 5-8 PM

Interment Wednesday 11:00 AM at Grove Church Cemetery, NB

 

San Emeterio, Aroldo A. of North Bergen

Passed away February 24, 2021

Born in Jovellanos, Cuba

Survived by his companion, Jutta, former wife Miriam,

sons Aroldo and Robert, his daughters,

Miriam, Lisa, and Trania, and his sister Edita.

Also survived by 11 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren.

Gathering Friday 5-8 PM

 

Gonzalez, Milagro of West New York

Passed away on February 22, 2021

Survived by her husband Mirto and daughter Mayeline

Services were private

 

Barrios, Dr. Tomas J. of Englewood

Passed away on February 20, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria Estrella, his daughters

Judith and Janet, and his sister Miriam Hernandez.

Also survived by 7 grandchildren.

Gathering Wednesday 5-8 PM

Mass Thursday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Brookside Cemetery, Englewood

 

Garcia, Angela of Union City

Passed away on February 20, 2021

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Maria Marciano

Gathering Tuesday 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Interment at Fairview Cemetery

 

Estruch, Abigail of West New York

Passed away on February 18, 2021

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by his wife Elsa Nidia

Gathering Monday 1:00 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

del Risco, Carmen of Union City

Passed away on February 17, 2021

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by her son Edward, her brother Manolo Quintana and her sister

Adelina Morales. Also survived by 4 grandchildren

Gathering Monday 9-11 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Rodriguez, Idilberto of Union City

Passed away on February 15, 2021

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by his wife Alba

Services were private

 

Chapman Davis, Ebert H. of North Bergen

Passed away on February 15, 2021

Born in Olguin, Cuba

Survived by his wife Lourdes E. Viltre

Services were private

 

Rojas, Agustin of Bloomfield

Passed away on February 14, 2021

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria, his sons, Alex, Agustin, and Albert, his brothers

Alberto and Afredo, and his sisters Nery Neira, Adelfa Braker and Angela Garda.

Also survive by his grandchildren, Joshua, Alexander, Adelina, and Olivia

Gathering Tuesday February 23rd. 5-8 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

 

Latre, Ciro of Secaucus

Passed away on February 11, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Coco and daughter Carmen

Services were private

 

Valdes, Idalberto of Union City

Passed away on February 9, 2021

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Iris Valdes, Ileana Barzaga,

Censi Fleitas and Luisa Garcia.

Also survived by 9 grandchildren and 5 great grandchildren

Gathering Friday 10-12 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Martinez, Zoraida of Jersey City

Passed away on February 6, 2021

Born in Vueltas, Cuba

Survived by her son Juan and his wife Donna

Gathering Wednesday 6-8 PM

Services Thursday 11:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Hurley, Claire of Fairview

Passed away on February 9, 2021

Survived by her niece Grace Hassard

Services were private

 

Ivonnet Llopiz, Loes Martha of Union City

Passed away on February 9, 2021

Survived by her husband Martire Laurencio

Services were private

 

Marti, Dolores of Union City

Passed away on February 3, 2021

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by her husband Hector and her sons

Tony and Rolando

Services were private

 

Sanchez, Artemio of West New York

Passed away on February 3, 2021

Born in the Canary Island, Spain

Survived by his wife Dolores

Gathering was Friday night

 

Hernandez, Juan Elias of Secaucus

Passed away on February 2, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his sister Mercedes Garcia

Gathering Saturday 1-4 PM

 

Autie, Ines of North Bergen

Passed away on February 2, 2021

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Oscar Ojeda Espinosa, her sons

Oscar and Alberto Ojeda, her daughter Maribel Gonzalez, her brothers,

Miguel and Jose, and her sisters Maria and Ismelia. Also survived by 8 grandchilden

Gathering Friday 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Niubo, Adriano MD of Union City

Passed away on January 31, 2021

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by his daughter Mayra Niubo Schmidt

Services were private

 

Costa, Sarah of Union City

Passed away on January 30, 2021

Born in Rancho Veloz, Cuba

Services were private

 

Albelo, Amalia of North Bergen

Passed away on January 28, 2021

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Bettina Garcia and Cynthia Trujillo.

Also survived by her grandchildren Adrien and Derick Trujillo and David Garcia

Gathering Saturday morning

Entombment at Fairview Mausoleum

 

Delgado, Roberto of Guttenberg

Passed away on January 27, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his brother Fermin Alpizar

Services were private

 

Bedon, Bolivar of Bayonne, NJ

Passed away on January 24, 2021

Born in Quito, Ecuador

Survived by his wife Irma and his son Giovanni

Gathering Thursday 5-8 PM

 

Hector, Ruben of Guttenberg

Passed away on January 23, 2021

Born in Nueva Paz, Cuba

Survived by his wife Emma, his daughters Daisy Hector Carillo,

Gladys Hector Maurel, and Odalys Hector. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Emma Carrillo Coiro, Willam Carrillo, and Melissa Bueno

Gathering Monday 12:00 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Bennett, Mayra of West New York

Passed away on January 21, 2021

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Edward, and her daughter Linda

Memorial mass will be held at St. Augustine’s RCC TBA

 

Gonzalez, Jose Antonio of Union City

Passed away on January 21, 2021

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his wife Rosa, his son Antonio and his wife Vanesa, his brother

Pedro and his sister Delia Perez

Gathering Monday 5-8 PM

Entombment Monday at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Docasal, Felicia of Howell, NJ formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on January 19, 2021

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her son Jesus and grandchildren, Brandon and Michael

Gathering Thursday 5-8 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Mendoza, Hector of West New York

Passed away on January 18, 2021

Born in Yucuaiquin, El Salvador

Survived by his wife Maria and his son Hector, Jr.

Services were private

 

Rodrigalvarez, Fr. Jose A. of Holy Family RCC, Union City

Passed away on 1/16/2021

Born in Monteagudo de las Vicarias, Spain

Survived by his felow Agustinian Order Clergy

Gathering Tuesday 7:00 PM at Holy Family RCC

Mass Wednesday 10:00 AM at Holy Family RCC

Interment Ascencion Cemetery, NY

 

Hernandez, Rev. Hector of West New York

Passed away on January 15, 2021

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Survived by his wife Francisca, his son Hector, Jr., his daughters,

Luany Beber, Madai Sosa, and Vasti Castro, his sisters, Hilda and Ramona,

And his niece Milagros Hernandez. Also survived by 8 grandchildren.

Gathering Monday 5-8 PM

Interment Tuesday 1:00 PM at Grove Church Cemetery

 

Menendez, Alfredo of Union City

Passed away on January 15, 2021

Born in Tineo, Spain

Survived by his wife Angelica, his daughter Delia and his 2 grachildren and 1 great grandchild

Gathering Monday 10-12 noon

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Evzonas, Esperanza of North Bergen

Passed away on January 14, 2021

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her niece Kira Trimarchi

Funeral Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at

Immaculate Heart of Mary Chapel, North Bergen

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery

 

Seo, Julio of West New York

Passed away on January 11, 2021

Born in Canton, China most of his life in Cuba

Survived by his wife Zenaida, his sons  Jose, Felix and Jay and 7 grandchildren

Gathering Thursday 12-2 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Saltos, Isabel of North Bergen

Passed away on January 11, 2021

Born in Quevedo, Ecuador

Survived by her sons Carlos, Luis, and Milton Ermoza, her daughters,

Sandra Ermoza and Liliana Lopez, her sister Jaqueline Santos, and her brothers,

Franklin, Milton, Walter, and Edison Santos. Also survived by 13 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren

Gathering Thursday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Crespo, Carlos of Alpine, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on January 10, 2021

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his wife, Mercedes, his son Kaymen and his daughter Kamila, his sisters

Marisel Crepo and Marilyn and her husband Mario Novo and his parents,

Angel Crespo and Criceida

Gathering Tuesday 5-8 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Oliver, Damaso of North Bergen

Passed away on January 10, 2021

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Tania Oliver

Services were private

 

Vazquez, Maria de los Angeles of North Bergen

Passed away on January 9, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sons Sadek and Pedro Alfonso

Services were private

 

Sardinas, Oralia of Secaucus

Passed away on January 8, 2021

Born in Cuba

Survived by her daughter Lucia Teresa Rodriguez

Gathering Wednesday 12:00 noon

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Sansurjo, Emma of Union City

Passed away on January 7, 2021

Born in Jovellanos, Cuba

Survived by her niece Lourdes Strauss

Entombment Monday 2:00 PM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Renderos, Rosaura of North Bergen

Passed away on January 3, 2021

Born in Santa Anita, El Salvador

Survived by her sons Edwin and Ricardo Umana, her daughters Sandra Bueno, and

Elizabeth and Alba Amaya, and her brother Francisco Amaya. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Mia Victoria, Valentina, Emine, Derek, James, Julia, Amanda, Alexis, Ricardo, And Nancy

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades, West New York

 

Oliva, Maria J. Of West New York

Passed away on January 6, 2021

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Noel, her daughter Julie, her sister Maria and her grandchildren,

Daniel and Aaron

Gathering Friday 5-8 PM

 

Paz, Leonides of North Bergen

Passed away on January 6, 2021

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his daughters, Iraida Paz and Angela Marina, his sons,

Albert, and Adrian and his granddaughter Anabel

Services were private

 

Tehrani, Maribel of Kinnelon, NJ formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on January 4, 1921

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Alex, her son Andrew, her daughter Kayla, her brothers

Evaristo, Jr., and Edward Barrios. Also survived by he mother Manuela Barrios.

Gathering Friday 9-10:30 AM

Mass at St. Augustine’s RCC at 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Perez, Silvestre of West New York

Passed away on January 3, 2021

Born in San Rafael, Mendoza, Argentina

Survived by his wife Maria

Gathering Thursday 9:30-11:30 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Osle, Mercedes S. of Hopatcong, NJ formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on January 2, 2021

Born in Guantanamo, Cuba

Survived by her husband Alfredo, her sons, Alfred, Ernest Alexander and

Axel Geoffrey. Also survived by her brothers Jorge and Emilio, her sister,

Iraida, and her grandchildren Aidan and Adam

Gathering Wednesday 10-11AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Bazan-Rubio, Luisa of Union City

Passed away on January 2, 2021

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Lidia Roldan, her grandchildren,

Tomas and Richard, and great grandchildren, Caitlyn, Canielle,

Madison, and Gabby

Gathering Sunday 6-8 PM

 

Cotayo, Nery M. of North Bergen

Passed away on December 31, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cub

Survived by her husband Jorge, her daughter Lisette A., her son

George L., and her sister Nilda. Also survived by his grandchildren,

Alexander H. Herrera, Jonathan A. and Hannah Cotayo.

Services were private

 

Ramon Pena

Passed away on December 28, 2020

Born in Victoria de las Tunas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery

 

Castro, Juan Luis of Union City

Passed away on December 27, 2020

Born in San Juan, Argentina

Survived by his sister Antonia

Services were private

 

Fernandez, Dr. Serafín of West New York

Passed away on December 26, 2020

Born in Guayo, Cuba

Survived by his wife Aristalia and his brother Edilberto

Gathering Wednesday 5-8 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Romaguera, Armando Isaac

Passed away on December 25, 2020

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by his wife Sara, his daughters Desiree and Tania Romaguera, his sisters

Rosa Pinal and Leyla Pazmina Romaguera

Gathering Monday 6-8 PM

 

Milian, Evora of West New York

Passed away on December 24, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Jose, her daughter Deborah, her sister Edenia Zamora and

her brother,  Erelia Zamora. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Jessica Montes and Layla Milian.

Funeral Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades, RCC, West New York

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Alfonso, Evelio of Union City

Passed away on December 23, 2020

Born in Union de Reyes, Cuba

Survived by his wife, Liduvina, his son Jorge Luis and his wife Ana, his brothers,

Felix, Rafael, and Sixto, and his sisters, Dania and Mercedes. Also survived by

His grandchildren Michelle, Jorge, and Stefanie, and great grandchildren,

Claire and Alexander Gunderson

Gathering Sunday 5-7 PM

Services Monday 11:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Pareja, Jose of Union City

Passed away on December 21, 2020

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by his son Jose, his daughter Nancy Sheppard and 8 grandchildren

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Artiles, Antonia of West New York

Passed away on December 20, 2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cub

Survived by her brother Juan Aleman, and her sisters,

Clara Aleman, and Migdalia Gutierrez

Family gathering took place Wednesday followed by entombent at

Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Garcia, Manuel of Ridgefield, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on December 20, 2020

Born in Guanabacoa, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Lourdes.

Family gathering took place Tuesday followed by interment at Fairview Cemetery

 

Ginesta, Ana of Leonia

Passed away on December 19, 2020

Family gathering Wednesday December 30th. 12-2PM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Castro, Abel of West New York

Passed away on December 16, 2020

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by his companion Carmen Solorzano, his son Abel, his daughter Leslie Castro, his sister

Elizabeth, his brothers, Lucio, Grabiel, Estevan and Ariel and 3 grandchildren

Family gathering took place Monday followed by interment at Weehawken Cemetery, N.B.

 

Hernandez, Celsa of West New York

Passed away on December 13, 2020

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Celsa Prado, and her sons David and Carlos and 3 grandchildren

Gatherings Saturday morning

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Pacheco, Herminia  C. Of North Bergen

Passed away on December 11, 2020

Born in Jatibonico, Cuba

Survived by her husband Wilfredo, her son Danny, her mother

Herminia de la Torre, and her brother Avelino

Gathering Tuesday 5-8 PM

 

Quintana Regalado, Ana Maria of Lyndhurst

Passed away on December 11, 2020

Born in Artenisa, Cuba

Survived by her husband German, her daughter German, her daughter Edlyn,

Her sister Maribel Concepcion, and her brother Jorge Quintana

Services private

 

Lima, Orlando of West New York

Passed away on December 10, 2020

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by his wife Elvira, and his son Jorge

Services were private

 

Acebal, Dagoberto of Union City

Passed away on December 10, 2020

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Linda, his sister Maria and his grandchildren Briteny, and Brian

Private Gathering

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Varona, Hector J. of Fort Lee

Passed away on December 8, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Silvia, his son Hector, his daughters, Suzanne Buonsanto and

Sandy Varona, and his brother Nelson. Also survived by his grandchildren,

Erica, Christian, Isabella, and Jake

Gathering Friday 10-12 noon

Interment at Hackensack Cemetery, Hackensack, NJ

 

Bernal, Julia A. of Costa Mesa, California, formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on November 27, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her niece, Mercedes Bernal

Virtual gathering Thursday 7:00 PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Arevalo, Felix of Jersey City

Passed away on December 5, 2020

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by his nieces, Violeta, Doris, and Stephanie, and his nephews,

Javier and Bryan

Gathering Wednesday 12:00 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Perez, Lorenzo of Bogota

Passed away on December 5, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife, Isabel Rodriguez, his sons, James Rodriguez and Richard Meléndez.

Also survived by 5 grandchildren

Gathering Monday 6-8 PM

 

Velez, Gilma of Cliffside Park

Passed away on December 2, 2020

Born in Medellin, Colombia

Survived by her daughters, Doris, Eugenia, and Beatriz Sanchez, and

Alicia Villas, her sons Camilo and Carlos Sanchez, and Ivan Villas, her brothers,

Carlos, Saul, and Jaime Velez, and her sister Ofelia Velez.

Also survived by 18 grandchildren and 5 great grandchildren

Services were private

 

Pulgar, Maria M. of Secaucus

Passed away on November 30, 2020

Born in Puerto Cortes, Honduras

Survived by her daughters, Nadia and Belinda, her brothers, Alejandro,

Armando and Adolfo, her sister, Lourdes, and her grandchildren,

Jullissa, Hector, and Janissa

Gathering Tuesday 6-8 PM

 

Ruedolo, Aida of Willmington, N.C., formerly of West New York

Passed away on November 29, 2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Maria Perkins

Gathering Friday 10-12 noon

Entombment Fairview Mausoleum

 

Machado, Oresia of Union City

Passed away on November 28, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her children and grandchildren

Gathering Wednesday 10-12 noon

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Garcia, Teresa C. Of Union City

Passed away on November 28, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Jose Antonio, her sister Josefina Crespo, her nephew

Guillermo Garcia, and her niece Isis Garcia.

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Juri, Carmen of Palisades Park, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on November 26, 2020

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by her sons Jose and Pablo, her daughters Ana Cortina and Carmen Marquez.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Joseph, Jonathan, Natalie, and Christopher

Gathering Sunday 5-7 PM

Mass Monday 10:00 AM at St. Michael’s RCC, Palisades Park

Interment George Washington Memorial Park

 

Herrera, Mary of North Bergen

Passed away on November 24, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her mother, Ada Peña, her father Manuel Herrera, her son Michael Gonzalez,

her brother David Leon, her companion, Pedro Bustamante, her nephew Lucas and her niece Stella

Gathering Tuesday 5-8 PM

Interment Wednesday 10:00 AM at George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus

 

Moreno, Teresa of North Bergen

Passed away on November 23, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Ileana Lopez

Services were private

Garcia, Teresa C. of Union City

Passed away on November 28, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Jose Antonio, her sister Josefina Crespo, and her newphew

Guillermo and niece Isis Garcia

Gathering Tuesday 12:00 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Hernandez, Georgina of West New York

Passed away on November 23, 2020

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Esperanza, and her sons, Miguel, Armando, and Guillermo.

Also survived by his sister Acelia and her grandchild Adrian.

Gathering Monday 5-8 PM

Interment Tuesday 10:00 AM at Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Hernandez, Nivaldo of North Bergen

Passed away on November 23, 2020

Born in El Cotorro, Cuba

Survived by his wife Estela, his daughter Barbara Teran, his grandchildren

Michael, Jessica, and Charley

Gathering Friday 1-3 PM

 

Hernandez, Aida of North Bergen

Passed away on November 21, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Aida Boza and her husband Rafael

Entombment November 17, 2020 at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Varas, Grace of Union City

Passed away on November 23, 2020

Born in Quito, Ecuador

Survived by her husband Jose and her son Carlos

Services were private

 

O’Callaghan, Joel of Ridgewood, formerly of Union City

Passed away on November 23, 2020

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by his daughters Ana Ismenia and Iraida O’Callaghan, his granddaughter

Ava. K. Brett and his nephews Ramon and Alejandro Gonzalez

Gathering Tuesday 6-8 PM

Funeral Mass Wednesday 10:00 AM at St. Joseph’s and St. Michae’s RCC, Union City

 

Aquino, Maria of North Bergen

Passed away on November 20, 2020

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Pedro, her daughter Maria Goodwin, her brothers

Segundo and Edelso Riveron, and her grandchild Christopher

Gathering Monday 11-1 PM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Jimeneo, Gladys of Union City

Passed away on November 17, 2020

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia

Graveside services Thursday 12:00 noon at Weehawken Cemetery

 

Correa, Silvia of Union City

Passed away on November 17, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Adriana Birne and Silvia Abbato and her grandchildren.

Services were private

 

Enriquez Duardo, Abel Inocente

Passed away on November 12, 2020

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his son Fritz

Services were private

 

Hernandez, Zahydee of North Bergen

Passed away on November 11, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her sister Feridia Collar, her niece Marlene Collar Olstein and her husband Alex,

her nephew Luis Collar and his wife Kirsten and her grand-niece Olivia.

Gathering Wednesday 11:00 AM to 12:00 noon

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Leonard, Concepcion of North Bergen

Passed away on November 13, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Humberto, her daughter Sonia, and her son Alexander.

Also survived by her grandchild, Lauren Lopez and great grandchild Luke Alexander Lopez

Gathering Tuesday 6-8 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Diaz, Dianed of Fairview, NJ

Passed away on November 12, 2020

Born in Zulueta, Cuba

Survived by her husband Juan Lopez, her daughers Adianez and Dianeisi Lopez,

her sister Deysi Rodriguez, and her grandchildren, Denise and Denised Dumenico

Gathering Friday 5-8 PM

 

Mendia, Andrea of West New York

Passed away on November 10, 2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Isis Garcia and her sons Santiago and Raul Mendia.

Also survived by her brothers Felix and Alipio and sisters Nenita, Carito, and Cecilia

and 7 grandchildren and 5 great grandchildren

Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

 

Reyes, Leonor of North Bergen

Passed away on November 10, 2020

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Lourdes De Fino and her husband William and

her grandson Anthony

Interment Friday at  Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Arrechavaleta, Antoliano of Union City

Passed away on November 6, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Eugenia Tomasa

Gathering Tuesday 10-12 noon

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Volta, Roberto of North Bergen

Passed away on November 6, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Guerrero, Jorge of North Bergen

Passed away on October 26, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Ida, his daughter Maribel and his son Jorge.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Michelle and Christina and his

Great grandchildren, Adriana, Dylan, Sofia, and Nicholas

Gathering Friday 11:30 – 1:30 PM

Entombment at Fairview Mausoleum

 

Rendon, Noemy A. Of Weehawken

Passed away on October 26, 2020

Born in Medellin, Colombia

Survived by her daughters, Piedad and Patricia, her sons

Diego and Carlos Rendon, her brothers Guillermo and Bernardo, and her sisters

Estrella, Flor Angela and Nelly.  Also survived by her grandchildren, Natalie, Nicole,

Juliana and Andres.

Gathering Wednesday 5-8 PM

 

Espinosa, Francisco of North Bergen

Passed away on October 25, 2020

Born in Guida Melena, La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Mercedes Lahens and Elina Espinosa.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Derrick and Devin Ramirez and

Jennifer, Alexis and Adriel Lahens, and his great-grandchildren Logan and Gavin

Gathering Wednesday 1:00 –2:30 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Collot, Julia of Union City

Passed away on October 25, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by many nephews and nieces

Gathering Wednesday 9:00-11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Enamorado, Libia of Union City

Passed away on October 22, 2020

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by her daughter Enid, her sister Gladys La-O, her grandchildren

Julio Pla and Maybel Perez, and great grandchildren

Martha Pla, and Anthony and Ana Luzia Tritto

Gathering Monday 9-11 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Ramos, Wendy of Melbourne Florida formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on October 15, 2020

Born in Hoboken, NJ

Survived by her father Nelson Ramos, her sister Amy Ramos and her brother

Jason Ramos.

Gathering Monday 5-8 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Santiesteban, Glamis of La Havana

Passed away on October 18, 2020

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by her son Yosvany Cruz 

Services were private

 

Castelo, Licinia of North Bergen

Passed away on October 16, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters, Deborah Gonzalez and her husband Andres and

Mercedes Keklak. Also survived by her brother Jesus Suarez and her grandchildren,

Andres, Miguel, Christian, and Nicole Gonzalez

Gathering Monday 4-8 PM

Mass Tuesday 10:00 AM at Our Lady of Grace, Fairview

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Miranda, Wenceslao of West New York

Passed away on October 15, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria ‘nee Leon’, his son Mario, and his brothers,

Antonio, Miguel, and Alfredo. Also survived by his grandchildren,

Brandon and Monica

Gathering Sunday 4-8 PM

 

DeLuca, Lorraine of North Bergen

Passed away on October 14, 2020

Born in Hoboken

Survived by her sister Karen Singer

Services were private

 

Manzanillo, Aleida of New York

Passed away on October 9, 2020

Born in Santo Domingo, D.R.

Survived by her husband William Nuñez, her sons Kevin and Alexander, her brothers

Ramon and Juan, and her sisters Silvia, Andrea, and Maribel. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Lucas, Mila, Mateo and Natalia

Gathering Wednesday 4-8 PM

 

Hernandez, Pedra Celia of West New York

Passed away on October 9, 2020

Born in Calabazar de Sagua, Cuba

Survived by her daughters, Esperanza Jiménez, Norma and Ada Maria Hernández.

Also survived by 5 grandchildren and 9 great grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 4-8 PM

Mass Wednesday 11:00 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

de Aguiar, Hector of North Bergen

Passed away on October 9, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Hector and his wife Barbara, and his brother Rene.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Hector Gabriel, Jillian, Rosemary, and Barbara and

his great grandchildren Demi, Isabella, and Enzo

Viewing Monday 4-8 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Entombment at Garden of Memories, Washington Township, NJ

 

Marquez, Josefa of Lincoln Park, formerly of Union City

Passed away on October 5, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sons Pepe and his wife Margie, Alfred and his wife Helen, and Luis Marquez.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Jenna, Evan, Emily, Lucas, and Heidy

Gathering Wednesday 4-8 PM

Entombment Bergen Crest Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Tamayo-Rodriguez, Joel of Clifton

Passed away on October 3, 2020

Born in Baracoa, Cuba

Survived by his wife Doris Leyva, his daughter Teresa Tamayo, his sons

Joel and Jolier Tamayo, his brother Addiel, and his sisters Nelvis, Nalvis and Iris

Also survived by his grandchildren, Ivis and Isabel.

Gathering Thursday 4-8 PM

 

Crespo, Juana Diosdelina of North Bergen

Passed away on September 24, 2020

Born in Pinar del Rio

Entombment services Tuesday 12:00 noon at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Rives, Maria C. of Union City

Passed away on September 23, 2020

Born in Atlantico, Colombia

Services were private

 

Marti, Graciela of Dumont, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on September 21, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sons Carlos and his wife Maria and Nelson and his wife Alina.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Rebecca, Barbara, Leslie, Daniel, and Melissa

and her great grandchildren Nicolas, Alexander, Caitlyn, Avery, Emily and Alyssa

Gathering Thursday 5-8:30 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Mier, Raul of Bogota, formerly of Union City

Passed away on September 20, 2020

Born in Weehawken, NJ

Survived by his wife Sisi Cabrera, his son Raul, his daughter Zuri and his parents

Raul and Catalina Mier

Gathering Wednesday 5:00 – 9:00 PM

Mass Thursday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Suarez, Albino of West New York

Passed away on September 15, 2020

Born in Villayon, Spain

Services were private

 

Paz, Gladys G. Of Union City

Passed away on September 14, 2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her husband Guillermo, her son Yusniel, her daughters Yuladys and

Yuriladys Martinez, her brothers Jose Manuel Paz and Jose Noel Paz and her sisters,

Lazara Paz Gonzalez, Celia, Evelyn, and Maria de los Angeles Paz. Also surived by

her grandchild Abigail Martinez.

Gathering Thursday 10-1PM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Stone, George of Jersey City

Passed away on September 6, 2020

Born in Jersey City

Services were private

 

Ginart, Dimas R. of Lyndhurst, formerly of West New York

Passed away on September 6, 2020

Born in Colon, Cuba

Survived by his wife Adelina “nee Aguiar”, his daughters Caridad Roleson and

Maria Perez, and his sons Raul and Alfredo Ginart. Also survived by his sisters Ada Sesin and

Nena Perez, and his brothers Froilan and Nelson and his grandchildren Carrie, Kevin, Katie,

Lauren and Kelly.

Gathering Wednesday 9:30 to 11:30 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Nazario, Zobeida of Union City

Passed away on September 3, 2020

Born in San German, PR

Survived by her daughters Evelyn Boeckler and her husband Rick, Awilda Nazario,

Vivian Whited and her husband Jon, and Rebecca Cruz and her husband Carlos.

Also survived by her brother Ferniand Morales, her grandchildren

Elena, Natalia, Alexander, Carlos and Erika and great grandchildren Nicholas and Andres

Gathering Friday 5-9 PM

Entombment Saturday 12:00 noon at Flower Hill Mausoleum,  North Bergen

 

Martinez Bello, Marta of Howell formerly of West New York

Passed away on September 1, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her sister Felicia Doscasal Bello, and her grandchild

Bernardo Camejo. Also survivied by her nieces and nephews.

Gathering Thursday 5-8 PM

Entombment Friday 11:30 AM  at Flower Hill Mausoleum, N.B

 

Benitez, Agustin of Haledon, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on August 30, 2020

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Ileana Rodriguez

Entombment Tuesday 10:30 AM at Fairview Mausoleum

 

Sanabria, Francisco of New Jersey

Passed away on August 24, 2020

Born on December 8, 1928 in Zaza del Medio, Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his daughter, Teresita Sanabria, and his son-in-law, Ronald Reedy

Recently predeceased by his wife, Arminda Santos Sanabria, and his sister-in-law, Herme Santos

Services are private

 

Cibrian, Jorge of Union City

Born in Florida, Cuba

Survived by his cousin Fernande de Benito

Services were private

 

Pereira, Iris of Westwood, NJ

Passed away on August 22, 2020

Survived by her husband Nelson Diaz

Services were private

 

Cusido, Armando of Union City

Passed away on August 22, 2020

Born in Victoria de las Tunas, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Carmen Cusido

Services were private

 

Frasquieri, Chris of North Bergen

Passed away on August 20, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her son Plutarco, her daughter Lilia C. Frasquieri and her sister Conrada Vidal.

Also survived by her grandchildren Phillip and Christopher

Funeral Mass Monday 11:00 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Codina, Evora of West New York

Passed away on August 17, 2020

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by her sons Robert Cesar and Frank and his wife Lori. Also survived by her

sisters Onelia Fonseca and Esther Torres and her grandchildren

Nicolas and Kayla.

Funeral Mass Thursday 9:30 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Interment Fairview Cemetery

In lieu of flowers, please make donations to St. Jude’s Hospital.

 

Corbalan, Francisco of Weehawken

Passed away on August 14, 2020

Born in Valencia, Spain

Survived by his wife Evangelista, his sons Francisco and Rafael and his daughter

Maria Isabel Corbalan. Also survived by 7 grandchildren

Services were private

 

Cueva Morales, Jaime Tomas of West New York

Passed away on August 11, 2020

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Survived by his daughter Monica, his sisters Janet, Zonia, Gina, Juanita,

Germania, and Raquel and his brothers Victor, Antonio, Ramon and Jorge

Gathering Thursday 5:00-9:00 PM

 

Diaz, Pedro Antonio of Hasbrock Heights, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on August 10, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Odilia, his son Armando and his daughters

Christina Padron and Merceces Diaz Licor. Also survived by his grandchildren

Viviana, Jaden, Sybylla, and Gabin

Gathering Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Barrientos, Margarita of Guttenberg

Passed away on August 2, 2020

Born in Carolina Antioquia, Colombia

Gathering Friday 9-10:45 AM

Mass 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Lopez, Elia of West New York

Passed away on August 3, 2020

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Graveside service Wednesday 10:00 AM at Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Pimienta, Itania of West New York, formerly of Weehawken

Passed away on July 31, 2020

Born in Cruzes, Cuba

Survived by her husband Pedro, her sons Pedro Pablo and his wife Ariana, and Julio Cesar. Her brothers

Juan Jesus, Antonio, and Omar Torres and sister Grisel Torres

Gathering Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 10:30 AM

Entombment Fairview Mausoleum, Fairview, NJ

 

Ramon, Jose Santiago of Lyndhurst, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on July 30, 2020

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by his son Jose

Services were private

 

Vazquez, Soledad of Paramus, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on July 28, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Soledad Hearon

Memorial Mass Tuesday 6:00 PM August 4, 2020 at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Pino, Martha of Union City

Passed away on July 25, 2020

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Survived by her husband Evelio, and her daughters Midalys Morales and her husband Jorge,

Mirvia Miller and her husband Richard. Also survived by her sister Mirtha, her brothers

Rene Raul and Cuqui and her grandchildren, Madelin and Alyssa Morales and

Michael and Ryan Miller.

Gathering Thursday 6-9 PM

 

Garcia, Felix of Union City

Passed away on July 21,2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his brother Roberto

Graveside service Wednesday 1:30 PM at Flower Hill Cemetery

 

Hamada, Margaret Aleta of Guttenberg

Passed away on July 18, 2020

Born in Ottawa, Canada

Services were private

 

Gallardo Martinez, Juan A. Of Ridgefield Park, NJ

Passed away on July 18, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his sister Julia Reyes

Services were private

 

Ocejo, Yolanda of Weehawken

Passed away on July 17, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sister in law Maria Llanes

Funeral Mass Wednesday 11:00 AM at St. Cassian RCC, Montclair

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Gwo, Jennifer of North Plainfield

Born in Taiwan

Survived by her sisters Becky Kuo, Lee Kuo Wen-Ying, and her brother

Kuo Chih-Hung. Also by her dear friend Eunice Aridi

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Victoria of North Bergen

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by her nephew Hugo

Services were private

 

Vargas, Delia of Union City

Passed away on July 11.2020

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by her sons Romelio and Ulises and predeceased by her daughter

Gladys Nielsen. Also survived by her grandchildren, Max Nielsen, Nick, Gabriela,

Graziul, Isabela and Elena Vargas

Gathering Wednesday 10-12 noon

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Prieto, Rene R. Of Guttenberg

Passed away on July 12, 2020

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by his wife Sabina Hernandez, his daughter Milagros and his son

Rene R, and his sisters Agustina Esther and Luisa Torres. Also survived by

His grandchildren Laritza and Jose A. Lopez and Sabrina Prieto

Gathering Tuesday 6-9 PM

 

Amador, Orlando M. of North Bergen

Passed away on July 6, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Barbara and son Carlos.

Predeceased by his son Orlando who died last year.

Gathering Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Joseph’s & St. Michael’s RCC,  Union City

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Montalvan, Elio Victor of Union City

Passed away on July 9, 2020

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Survived by his wife Mirella

Services were private

 

Martinez, Teresa Madeline of Union City

Passed away on July 4, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Omar and her sons Omar and Brandon

Gathering Wednesday 9:30 to 11:30 AM

 

 

Cabrera Mesa, Emilia of North Bergen

Passed away on July 4, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Sergio Cordero Cuellar, her daughters

Rosa Diaz and Mirella and her son Anibal.

Also survived by 8 grandchildren and 6 great grandchildren

Gathering Monday 12-2PM

 

Caldevilla, Luisa of West New York

Passed away on 6/24/2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her son Manuel and his wife Lynn, and her daughters

Lisette Bautista and her husband Carlos and Luisa Self and her husband Jim

Also survived by 10 grandchildren

In lieu of flowers the family would appreciate donations to be made to:

https://fundraising.stjude.org/site/TR/GiftFunds/GiftFunds?px=6668127&pg=personal&fr_id=39300

 

 

Gomez, Armando of Union City

Passed away on 7/2/2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Ana Diaz

Services were private

 

Boleda, Hugo of Lake Worth, Fla., formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on 6/15/2020

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Gathering Thursday 11-1 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Rodriguez-Martin, Yraida of North Bergen

Passed away on 6/29/2020

Born in Encrucijada, Cuba

Survived by his son Humberto and his daughter Maria Elena and his granddaughter Liliec

Gathering Tuesday 5-8 PM

Entombment at Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington, NJ

 

Pedrera, Eberto of North Bergen

Passed away on 6/28/2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his son Eberto, 2 grand children and 3 great grandchildren.

Also survived by many nieces and nephews.

Gathering Tuesday 9-11 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Collar, Luis of North Arlington, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on 6/26/2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Feridia, his daughter Marlene and her husband Alex,

His son Luis and his wife Kirsten, and his granddaughter Olivia Collar.

Also survived by his sister Maria Aleida Hernandez and sister in law Zahydee Hernandez

Gathering Wednesday 5-8 PM

Mass Thursday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Dalmau, Cesar A. of Wyckoff, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on 6/20/20

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Miriam, Maria Elena and Acasia and his son Cesar, Jr.

Also survived by his brother Rolando, 8 grandchildren and 5 great grandchildren

Gathering Wednesday 9:30 to 12:30 PM

 Funeral Mass at Our Lady of Fatima at 1:00 PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum.

In lieu of flowers family wishes to send donations to St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

 

Barreto, Octavio R. Of North Bergen

Passed away on 6/20/2020

Born in Central España, Cuba

Survived by his wife Marta, his sons Octavio Luis and Javier, and sister

Florentina Gonzalez. Also survived by 3 grandchildren

Gathering Tuesday 9-11 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Pis, Anisia of North Bergen

Passed away on 6/19/2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Entombment Monday 1:00 PM at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Tuero, Rene of Union City, NJ

Passed away 6/19/2020

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Services were private

 

Ferreiro, Sara of West New York

Passed away on 6/14/2020

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Averhoff, Adolfina of Union City

Passed away on 6/13/2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her son Eddy

Gathering Friday 5-9 PM

 

Gonzalez, Ana of Union City

Passed away on 6/13/2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her nephews Angel E. Zuferri and his wife Lilia and Yuniel Perdomo

Gathering Wednesday 1-3 PM

 

Gonzalez, Josefa of North Bergen

Passed away on 6/12/2020

Born in Esmeralda, Cuba

Survived by her husband Cirilo, her sister Elvira Torrente and her grandchildren

Daniel and Gabriel

Gathering Monday 5-8 PM

Entombment Tuesday at Fairview, Mausoleum TBA

 

Leverone, Javier of Secaucus, formerly of Union City

Passed away on 6/12/2020

Born in Lima, Peru

Services were private

 

Reinoso, Rene of North Bergen

Passed away on 6/6/2020

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Cepero, Justa of Union City

Passed away on 6/4/2020

Born in Union de Reyes, Cuba

Services Wednesday 12:00 noon

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Gonzalez, Miriam of Union City

Passed away on 6/6/2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Nunez Zorilla, Josefa of North Bergen

Passed away on 6/5/2020

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Leon, Concepcion of Union City

Passed away on May 31, 2020

Born in Trinidad, Cuba

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Loy, Maria C. of Union City

Passed away on May 30, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services Tuesday 12:00 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Cruz, Maria of North Bergen

Passed away on May 30, 2020

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Services were private

 

Silva, Piedad of North Bergen

Passed away on May 29, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services Tuesday 11:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Milanes, Ana of Secaucus

Passed away on May 25, 2020

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Services were private

 

Perdomo, Margarita of Wayne, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on May 23, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Oviedo, Gladys of North Bergen

Passed away on May 23, 2020

Born in Montevideo, Uruguay

Services were private

 

Gonzalez, Santiago of West New York

Passed away on May 22, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Castro, Orlando (Pimpo) of West New York

Passed away on May 21, 2020

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Morilla, Luis C. Of Cliffside Park, NJ

Passed away on May 20, 2020

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Services Friday 12:00 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Rodriguez, Sara of North Bergen

Passed away on May 19, 2020

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Gonzalez, Sira of Union City

Passed away on May 18, 2020

Born in Cruzes, Cuba

Entombment Wednesday at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Linares, Gabriel of North Bergen

Passed away on May 17, 2020

Born in Caibarien, Cuba

Services Wednesday 1:30 PM

 

Vidal, Freddy of Jersey City

Passed away on May 17, 2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Services were private

 

Aldao, Doraida of Union City

Passed away on May 16, 2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Services Thursday 1:00 PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Santos, Herme of Guttenberg

Passed away on May 16, 2020

Born in Taguasco, Cuba

Services Thursday 11:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Yepez, Gladys J. of North Bergen

Passed away on May 15, 2020

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Services were private

 

Felipe, Ana Luisa of North Bergen

Passed away on May 12, 2020

Born in Melena del Sur, Cuba

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery

 

Benitez, Roberto of Union City

Passed away on May 12, 2020

Born in Tucuman, Argentina

Services were private

 

Gonzalez, Sobeida of Union City

Passed away on May 10, 2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Nepomuceno, Victor of West New York

Passed away on May 9, 2020

Born in Manila, Philiphines

Services were private

 

Diaz, Angela of Secaucus

Passed away on May 9, 2020

Born in Ranchuelo, Cuba

Services were private

 

Jimenez, Gilberto of West New York

Passed away on May 9, 2020

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoelum

 

Columbie, Antonio of Union City

Passed away on May 9, 2020

Born in Baracoa, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Caballero, Coralia of North Bergen

Passed away on May 9.2020

Born in Cuba

Interment at Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Torres, Elieser of North Bergen

Passed away on May 8, 2020

Born in Brooklyn, NY

Services were private

 

Cosme, Rosa of West New York

Passed away on May 6, 2020

Born in San Francisco, D.R.

Services were private

 

Diaz, Juana of West New York

Passed away on May 6, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Struble, Jay of West New York

Passed away on May 3, 2020

Born in N.J.

Services were private

 

Rangel Arguello, Publio of West New York

Passed away on May 3, 2020

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Services were private

 

Hernandez, Obdulia of North Bergen

Passed away on May 3, 2020

Born in Moron, Cuba

Interment Holy Cross Cemetery, North Arlington, NJ

 

Gonzalez, Olga R. Of Union City

Passed away on May 1, 2020

Born in Cantabria, Spain

Services were private

 

Blanco, Rosa of Union City

Passed away on April 30, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Martinez Garcia, Mario Ernesto of Paramus

Passed away on April 29, 2020

Born in San Salvador, El Salvador

Services were private

 

Dominguez, Mercedes of West New York

Passed away on April 29, 2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Tablada, Mercedes of North Bergen

Passed away on April 27, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Gonzalez, Edith of West New York

Passed away on April 25, 2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Santana Sardinas, Minervino of Union City

Passed away on April 25, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Herrera, Norma of Little Ferry, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on April 25, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Guerra, Elba of Union City

Passed away on April 24, 2020

Born in Florida, Camaguey, Cuba

Services were private

 

Espinosa, Jesus of North Bergen

Passed away on April 23, 2020

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Munoz, Lilliam M. of North Bergen

Passed away on April 22, 2020

Born in San Jose, Costa Rica

Services were private

 

Su, Pablo of Union City

Passed away on April 22, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Ferraro, Diane of North Bergen

Passed away on April 22, 2020

Born in Italy

Interment in Rosemount Memorial Park

 

Briceño, Juana of Union City

Passed away on April 21, 2020

Born in Quemado de Guines, Cuba

Services were private

 

Sanchez, Nancy of Union City

Passed away on April 20, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Gutierrez, Maria Eugenia of Ridgefield

Passed away on April 18, 2020

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Hernandez, Teresita of Union City

Passed away on April 18, 2020

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Gonzalez, Zenaida of North Bergen

Passed away on April 18, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Ramirez, Ernesto of West New York

Passed away on April 17, 2020

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Martinez, Alberto of Union City

Passed away on April 14, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Velarde, Emilia of North Bergen

Passed away on April 13, 2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Velarde, Teresita Maria of Okland, NJ

Passed away on April 11, 2020

Born in Sancti Spiritus

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Pinal, Francisco of Union City

Passed away on 4/16/2020

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Services were private

 

Alvarez, Dinorah of West New York

Passed away on 4/12/2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Becerra, Martina of Union City

Passed away on 4/10/2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Sanabria, Arminda of Fort Lee

Passed away on April 9, 2020

Born in Tabuasco, Cuba

Interment at Fairview Cemetery

 

Barrios, Evaristo of Union City

Passed away on 4/7/2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Rodriguez, Heliodoro of North Bergen

Passed away on 4/7/2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Santoya, Alberto of Union City

Passed away on April 7, 2020

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Services were private

 

Perez, Gladys of West New York

Passed away on April 7, 2020

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Flores, Pedro of Union City

Passed away on April 7, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Chiari, Celestina of North Bergen

Passed away on 4/7/2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Diaz, Benito of Cliffside Park, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on 4/7/2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Gutierrez, Maximo of Union City

Passed away on April 7, 2020

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Suarez, Pedro of North Bergen

Passed away on April 6, 2020

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Services were private

 

Bagarotti, Rigoberto of Union City

Passed away on 4/6/2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Interment at Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Rodriguez, Maria of Totowa, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on 4/6/2020

Born in Guanabacoa, Cuba

Interment at Grove Church Cemetery

 

Lopez, Jose Ignacio of Secaucus

Passed away on 4/5/2020

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Services were private

 

Hern, Carmen of North Bergen

Passed away on 4/5/2020

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Entombment at Fairview Mausoleum

 

Tugorez, Cristobal of West New York

Passed away on 4/5/2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Ramos, Fausta of Union City

Passed away on April 4, 2020

Born in Honduras

Services Private

 

Gonzalez, Marcelo of Union City

Passed away on 4/4/2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Garcia, Mercedes of Secaucus

Passed away on 4/4/2020

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Menendez, Mireya of Union City

Passed away on 4/4/2020

Born in Cuba

Interment at Fairview Cemetery

 

Ramos, Fausta of Union City

Passed away on 4/4/2020

Born in Honduras

Services were private

 

de Armas, Ramon of Union City

Passed away on 4/4/2020

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Services were private

 

Castellanos, Ada Carina of North Bergen

Passed away on 4/3/2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Delgado, Mayda of North Bergen

Passed away on 4/3/2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Entombment at Bergen Crest Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Molinero, Obdulia of Port Charlotte, Fla., formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on April 3, 2020

Born in San Juan, P.R.

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Juncosa, John of Ridgefield, NJ, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on April 3, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services private

 

Hernandez, Juan of Ridgefield, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on 4/2/2020

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Interment Holy Cross Cemetery, North Arlington

 

Aguila, Nelson of West New York

Passed away on 4/2/2020

Born in Esperanza, Cuba

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Perez, Maria T. Of Union City

Passed away on April 1, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services Friday 10:30 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Guerrero, Pablito of Union City

Passed away on April 1, 2020

Born in San Jeronimo, D.R.

Services were private

 

Velasco, Jose M of North Bergen

Passed away on April 1, 2020

Born in Cabaña, El Salvador

Services were private

 

Navarrete, Edgar of Jersey City

Passed away on March 30, 2020

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Services Thursday 10:30 AM at the funeral home

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

de la Torre, Nilda of West New York

Passed away on March 30, 2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Services Thursday 12:30 PM at the funeral home

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery

 

Silverio, Jose Luis of Union City

Passed away on March 30, 2020

Born in Cuba

Services were private

 

Bossbaly, Samuel of Weehawken

Passed away on March 29, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his sons Samuel and Jesús and his grandchildren

Brett, Bianca, Carissa, Brandon and Angeli

Services Wednesday 12:00 noon

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Pena, Gracita of Union City

Passed away on March 29, 2020

Born in Dominican Republic

Interment Holy Name Cemetery, Jersey City

 

Guerra, Pedro of Union City

Passed away on March 27, 2020

Born in Manicaragua, Cuba

Services were private

 

Lopez, Jorge of Union City

Passed away on March 27, 2020

Born in Cuba

Survived by his daughter Elizabeth Saltares

Services Tuesday 12:00 noon

 

Perez, Cricelia A. Of Ossining, NY formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on March 24, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Helena P. Valdes and  Jacquelyn .

Also survived by three grandchildren

Services Saturday March 28, 2020

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Casillas, Armando Gabriel of Leonia

Passed away on March 20, 2020

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by his wife Jessica Kuchinov, his sons Armando and Austin, his daughters

Tatiana and Alexandra, his grandchild Daniel and his father Armando

Services Monday March 23, 2020

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Pascual, Esperia of New Milford, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on March 18, 2020

Born in Banes, Cuba

Services were private

 

Campa, Anibal of North Bergen

Passed away on March 13, 2020

Born in Perico, Cuba

Services were private

 

Agostini, Julia Rosa of Secaucus

Passed away on March 13, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Alvarez, Felicia of North Bergen

Passed away on March 12, 2020

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her sons Jorge and Nelson Alvarez and her daughter

Mercy Santos. Also survived by 6 grandchildren and 16 great grandchildren

Viewing Thursday 12:00 noon to 2:00 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Perez, Maria Antonia of Perth Amboy, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on March 9, 2020

Born in Colon, Cuba

Survived by her sons Juand and Leandro Perez and her daughter

Isabel Perez. Also survived by 8 grandchildren and 6 great grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Interment Wednesday 11:00 at George Washington Mem. Park, Paramus

 

Aboy, Maria J. of Union City

Passed away on March 8, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Socorro G. Lima

Services and burial in Hialeah, Fla, TBA

 

Garcia, Ramon of North Bergen

Passed away on March 7, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his nephew Pedro Aguila

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Felicia of Coral Gables, formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on March 5, 2020

Born in Yaguaramas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Cebele Rodriguez

Mass Thursday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment Bergen Crest Mausoleum

 

Garcia, Elda M. of Union City

Passed away on March 5, 2020

Born in Aguada de Pasajero, Cuba

Survived by her nephews and nieces

Services Tuesday 1:00 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Martinez, Cristobal of North Bergen

Passed away on March 3, 2020

Born in Catalina de Guines, Cuba

Survived by his nephews and nieces

Services were private 

 

Fernandez, Carmen of Secaucus, formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on February 27, 2020

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Elly Duran and her brother Jose Pareja.

Also survived by many nephews and nieces

Viewing Friday 6-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Cuellar, Ramon A. Of Weston, Florida, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on February 22, 2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his sons Angel and Archie and his daughter Abbie.

Also survived by his grandchildren James, Adam, Gabriella, Adrian,

Frances and Savannah and his nephew Lenny del Pino

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 11:00 AM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Diaz, Maria M. of West New York

Passed away on February 25, 2020

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Maritza Rodriguez, Maria Ramos and Jennie Ramirez

Viewing Thursday 4-8 PM

Mass Friday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Quintanilla, Teofilo A. Of North Bergen

Passed away on February 25, 2020

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Esperanza Quintanilla and Mercedes Ingenito

Also survived by her grandchildren Laura, Anthony and Stephanie and their spouses and

5 great grandchildren. And also by her niece Alicia and her children Melissa and Louie.

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 11:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Hernandez, Jose F. Of West New York

Passed away on February 25, 2020

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his wife Marta and his daughter Lucia Job

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

 

Egusquiza, Gisela Y of North Bergen

Passed away on February 22, 2020

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her brother Humberto and her nephews Humberto and Sergio

Viewing Thursday 6-8 PM

Services Friday 11:00 AM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Quintero, Arnaldo of Union City

Passed away on February 23, 2020

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria Luisa, and her son Jose Quintero

Services Wednesday 11:30 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Lopez, Bellalina of West New York

Passed away on February 23, 2020

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by her son Carlos Azor, her sister Nery Escobar, her grandchild

Michael Azor and her nieces and nephews Rosa, Antonio, and Osvaldo Lopez and

Gilda and Sergio Escobar

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

 

Ruiz, Isabel of Ridgefield formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on February 23, 2020

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Bertha Ruiz Sardelli and her husband Louis, her brothers

Alberto and Virilo Romero and her grandchildren Margaret, Alyssa, and Krystina

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Entombment Fairview Mausoleum

 

Iglesias, Elvia of West New York

Passed away on February 22, 2020

Born in Cuba

Survived by her son Jorge

Services were private

 

Velazco, Estrella of Guttenberg

Passed away on February 18, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sons Ignacio and Eduardo, her brother Silvia Duarte,

4 grandchildren, 9 great grandchildren and one great-great grandchild

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Penton, Agustin of North Bergen

Passed away on February 14, 2020

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his wife Irma (Bina), his son Gus and his wife Demaris, his daughter Lilian and her husband Frank,

and his brother Tomas.

Also survived by his grandchildren Jason, Michael, Corwyn, Chaz, and Cinthia and his great grandson Jaxon.

Viewing Monday 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery 

 

Capote, Urbano of Palisades Park, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on February 12, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Christiana and his son Zachary. Also survived by his nieces

Yesenia, Eileen, Elyssa, and Isabella and his nephews Arnold, Adrian, A.J.,Angel and Isaiah.

Viewing Tuesday 10-12 noon

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Diaz, Francisco of Ridgefield, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on February 13, 2020

Born in Zulueta, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Mercedes Jauregui, and his grandchildren

Allan and Christina

Viewing Friday 5-8 PM

 

Mayo, Manuel of Bayville, NJ formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on February 12, 2020

Born in Muros, Spain

Survived by his wife Isabel, his son Manuel Hernando Mayo and his wife Yilda

And his daughter Madeline Lemasson and her husband Zach. Also survived by

His grandchildren, Manuel Luis and Hernando Mayo and Cayden, Cayleb, and

Caylee Lemasson

Viewing Friday 2 to 9 PM

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine´s RCC, Union City

 

del Corral, Elisa of West New York

Passed away on February 10, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Isabel and Lucia del Corral, her brothers

Venancio and Jose Mesa, and his sister Ada. Also survived by her grandchildren

Rosa, Gabriela and Jose Gonzalez.

Viewing Wednesday 3-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Suarez, Sergio of West New York

Passed away on February 9, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maritza Garcia, his daughters Elaine Suarez and

Isabel and Elizabeth Martin, his son Roberto, his sisters Gladys and his brother

Raul. Also survived by his grandchildren Frank, Rosana and Lexander

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

 

Gomez, Elsa O. Of West New York

Passed away on February 7, 2020

Born in Guinia de Miranda, Cuba

Survived by many nephews and nieces

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday TBA

Interment Hoboken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Arambarri, Yrma of Weehawken

Passed away on January 31, 2020

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Mimi Viglione and her husband Robert and her son

Hugo and his wife Eileen. Also survived by her sisters Lucy Pardo, Lily Rey, and

Grethel Capin, her brother Manolo Vidal, and her grandchildren Stephen, Amanda and Robbie.

The family would appreciate donations to the Alzheimer's Foundation

 

Sanchez, Catalino of North Bergen

Passed away on February 6, 2020

Born in Guanabacoa, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Zulema and his sisters Miriam and Carmita

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at St. Mary RCC, West New York

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Banos, Domingo of Weehawken

Passed away on February 4, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Alex and his wife Patricia, his sister Conchita, and his grandchildren

Ryan and Alexandra and his nieces and nephews.

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Mass Monday 11:00 AM at St. Lawrence RCC, Weehawken

Interment Fairview Cemetery

In lieu of flowers family would prefer donations to

Weehawken Volunteer

First Aid Squad

P.O. Box 4917

Weehawken, NJ 07087

 

 

Delgado, Juana of Union City

Passed away on February 2, 2020

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her son Raul

Viewing Friday 1:00 PM

 

Parra, Oscar Enrique of North Bergen

Passed away on February 2, 2020

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia

Survived by his wife Herminia, his daughters Heidi and Erica and his brothers

Jose and Elbert

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM
Mass Wednesday 10:00 AM at Our Lady of Fatima, RCC, North Bergen

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Rodriguez, Orestes of New York City

Passed away on January 31, 2020

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his wife Elsa, his daughter Dayna, his brothers Osvaldo and Odilio and

his sister Orilda

Viewing Sunday 2-6 PM

Services Monday 12:00 noon

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Costales, Hilda I. Of North Bergen

Passed away on January 30, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her brother Miguel A. Toledo

Services were private

 

de la Rosa, Julio of Leonia

Passed away on January 25, 2020 in Santo Domingo, DR

Born in Cotui, D.R.

Survived by his daughter Minerva Gonzalez, his son Julio de la Rosa, his brothers

Joaquin and Alfredo, his sister Antonia, his grandchildren Asier, Jonathan, Richard

And Jose Antonio and his great grandchild Carolina Arioja

Viewing Sunday 2-9 PM

Mass Monday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Granado, Marco A. Of Weehawken

Passed away on January 29, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his sons Anthony S. and Yasser, his grandchildren

Victoria and Nataniel and his step-daughter Claritza Ravelo

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

 

Cardenas Arencibia, Maria Alicia of Freehold and Union City

Passed away on January 28, 2020

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Survived by her step-mother Berta Cardenas, he daughters Marilyn Fundora and

Alicia and Odalys Arencibia, her sister Maria E. Cardenas, her granddaughter

Alysa Pazos and great granddaughter Alice Rucando

Viewing Friday 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Rivera, Eugenia of Union City

Passed away on January 28, 2020

Born in Mayaguez, P.R.

Survived by her husband Luis, her daughters Olga Garcia, zoraida Gonzalez, and

Ida Migdalia Martinez, her sisters Rufina, Nilda, Juana, Maria, and Santa, her brothers

Benjamin, Franco, and Obdulio, her grandchildren, Omar, Ilyna, Lisette, Kevin and Joel,

And her great grandchildren Brandon, Micaela, Sean, Ryan, and Isabelle

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Eugenia Z. Of North Bergen

Passed away on January 26, 2020

Born in Guayo, Cuba

Survived by her sons Luis E. and his wife Tania and Livan O. and his wife Meyling.

Also survived by her brother Antonio Catala and her grandchildren Pedro, Melisa,

Genevieve, Jonathan, and Joshua

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Ferrer, Herminda of Union City

Passed away on January 25, 2020

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Delia Maria Ferrer Garcia

Viewing Monday 1:00 PM

Services 1:30 PM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Taura, Sonia of Hackensack formerly of Union City

Passed away on January 25, 2020

Born in El Santo, Cuba

Survived by her sons Pablo and his wife Kelley, Alex and his wife Carla,

And Frank and his wife Cristina. Also survived by her sister Nidia Fernandez and

Her grandchildren Madison, Mathew, Catherine, Andrea, and Sara.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 10:00 AM at St. Joseph’s and St. Michael’s RCC, Union City

In lieu of flowers, the family would prefer donations to the Parkinson's Foundation

 

Oria Lima, Dominga of Ridgefield, NJ formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on January 23, 2020

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her sons Frank, Jorge, Hector and Louis and his wife Melissa.

Also survived by her sister Xiomara Perez and her grandchildren Brandon,

Gabrielle, Lauren, Olivia, and Izabella

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 12:00 noon

Interment at Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Tang, Eva of West New York

Passed away on January 20, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Pablo, her daughter Eva Gonzalez and her husband Nelson,

and her brothers Roberto and Pepe Rodriguez. Also survived by her grandchildren

Amanda and Nelson

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM
Services Friday 11:00 AM

Interment at Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Milian, Angel of Weehawken

Passed away on January 13, 2020

Born in Esperanza, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria M. his sons Jose A. and Miguel A. Milian

And his grandchildren, Jennifer and Michael

Viewing Wednesday 5-8 PM

 

Rodriguez, Josefina of Union City

Passed away on January 12, 2020

Born in Yabucua, Puerto Rico

Survived by her son Frankie and his wife Ana and his daughter Miriam.

Also survived by her grandchildren Juan Gilberto, Yazmin, Anthony, Yoel and Liliana

Viewing Wednesday 9:30 to 10:30 AM

Interment Arlington Cemetery, Kearny

 

Vina, Angel of Union City

Passed away on January 12, 2020

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Services were private

 

O”Farrill, Maria I. of Guttenberg

Passed away on January 11, 2020

Born in Mexico City, Mexico

Survived by her son Hector and his wife Nikki Baldwin, his brothers Felipe Adrian and

Jose Roberto Becerril, his sister Guadalupe Becerril de La Parra and her grandson Benjamin O’Farrill

Viewing Wednesday 4-8 PM

Services Thursday 10:30 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Santana, Isabel of Miami, formerly of North Bergen and Township of Washington, NJ

Passed away on January 10, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Isabel Iglesias and her husband Manny and Virginia Santana-Ferrer

and her husband Tony. Also survived by her brother Andres Garcia and her grandchildren

Alex, Liana, Jono and Lysandra.

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 12 noon

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

Instead of flowers the family requests donations to be made to the Alzheimer’s Foundation of America

 

Ramon, Ulises of Secaucus

Passed away on January 10, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Monica, Stephanie, Yolanda, and Lolitica and his sons Ulieses and

Ulises (Tatica). Also survived by his brother Roberto and his sister Carmen Sanchez and his

Grandchildren Robert, Ulises and Alissa Santiago, Jordayn James and Sophia Maciah Weatherford,

Adniel M. Olivera-Ramon and Maria Carla C., Sarahabee and Ulises

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Private

 

Martinez, Eralio of North Bergen

Passed away on January 6, 2020

Born in Guinia de Miranda, Cuba

Survived by his wife Gladis, his daughter Gladis Maricel Arévalo, and his sons

Angel and Pedro Martinez. Also survived by his grandchildren Natalie Chape and her husband

Mario, Alberto Arevalo, and Jamie, Kevin, and Eri-Ray Martinez. And his great –grandchildren

Mario, Nataniel, Ariella, and Lucy

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Gasca, Maria Rosa of Hasbrouck Heights, NJ

Passed away on January 6, 2020

Born in Asturia, Spain

Survived by her husband Ernesto, her daughter Alicia Machado and her son

Luis Orlando Gasca. Also survived by her grandchildren Joel, Michael, and Michelle

Viewing Tuesday 3-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

For further information please visit Maria Gasca

 

Morgan, Alberto of Union City

Passed away on January 5, 2020

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Carlos Alberto, his nieces Margarita and Carmen Valdes and

many godchildren.

Viewing Thursday 6:00 – 9:00 PM

Interment Friday at Fairview, Cemetery TBA

 

de Leon, Dalia of Union City

Passed away on January 4, 2020

Born in Bejucal, Cuba

Pre-deceased by her son Luis de Leon. Survived by his daughters

Jacqueline Devito and her husband Daniel, Eva Martinez and her husband Alberto and

Vivian Sargenton and her husband Jorge. Also survived by her daughter in law

Arlene de Leon, her grandchildren Vanessa, Robert, Marcos, Jorge, Bryan, Claudia,

Eva, and Faith and great grandchildren Elena, Mia, Olivia, Isabella and Jacob

Viewing Tuesday 8:30 – 10:30 AM followed by Mass at St. Augustine’s RCC 11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Pazmino, Piedad of Union City, formerly of Weehawken

Passed away on December 27, 2019

Born in Zamora, Ecuador

Survived by her sons Manuel and Raul Pazmiño and her daughter

Theresa Panigua. Also survived by 8 grandchildren

Services Monday 12:00 noon

Interment Fairivew Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Gotera, Maria of Secaucus, formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on December 27, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her sisters Nora Gotera and Maria Robert and many

nephews and nieces

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment at Bergen Crest Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Alvarez, Geny of West New York

Passed away on December 18, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his companion Manuel, his niece Nancy Suarez and his nephews

Rolando Carasa and Delvy Prieto

Services Friday 1:00 PM

Interment at Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Mondejar, Irmina of Union City

Passed away on December 17, 2019

Born in Trinidad, Cuba

Survived by her grandson Javier, her nieces Michele Labrada and Hortensia Peñate, and

Her nephews Miguel Santo and Armando Hernandez

Viewing Tuesday 7-9 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Vichot, Eddy H. Of North Bergen

Passed away on December 14, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Luisa, and his daughters Danays Vichot and

Jacqueline Koehler and her husband Bart. Also survived by her grandchild Jordan Costa

Viewing Friday 4-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Fuentes, Dignorah of North Bergen

Passed away on December 13, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by her sister in law Raquel Fuentes, her nieces

Sandra, Barbara, Nilda, Elisabet, and Dinorita, and her nephews

Lionel, Samuel and Lionel, Jr.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Interment at Maple Grove Cemetery, Hackensack

 

Bertran, Jorge Luis of North Bergen

Passed away on December 14, 2019

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Jenny and his sons George E. and Gregory Bertran

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Interment at Fairview Cemetery

 

Rios, Liliana I. Of West New York

Passed away on December 14, 2019

Born in Bucaramanga, Colombia

Survived by her parents Luis and Maria Nubia and her brothers

Luis and Fernando.

Viewing Sunday 5-8 PM

Entombment Monday 12:00 noon at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Mondejar, Mercedes of Union City

Passed away on December 12, 2019

Born in Bayamo, Cuba

Survived by her husband Oscar and daughter Jeanette Lami

Services were private

 

Perez, Maria M. of Union City

Passed away on December 11, 2019

Born in Asturias, Spain

Survived by her nephew  Humberto Castillo

Services were private

 

Hernandez, Miriam of Hillside, NJ

Passed away on December 11, 2019

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Jennifer Hernandez and sister Magaly Vazquez

Services were private

 

Pages, Irma of Secaucus, formerly of Guttenberg

Passed away on December 9, 2019

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her son Gregorio

Services were private

 

Ligons, Alvin of Jersey City

Passed away on December 6, 2019

Born in Hackensack, NJ

Survived by his wife Belainesh Jones and his brother Kurt Wright

Services were private

 

Castillo, Maria T. Of West New York

Passed away on December 7, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Ofelia Rodriguez, her grandchildren

Yosilda and Omar Sanchez and Richard Rodriguez and her grandchild Justin

Viewing Monday 4:00 to 8:00 PM

Entombment Tuesday 10:00 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum, TBA

 

Alonso, Carmen of North Bergen

Passed away on December 6, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Ernesto

Services were private 

 

Rodriguez, Aleida of North Bergen

Passed away on December 3, 2019

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her son Raul and his wife Evelyn, her daughter Julie Carrero and her

brother Gilberto. Also survived by her grandchildren Nina, Jordyn, Evan and Aaron

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Lopez, Oscar V. Of Union City

Passed away on December 3, 2019

Born in Encrucijada, Cuba

Survived by his wife Alicia, his son Javier Luis, his daughters Yadira Moya,

Alicia Lopez and Maria Diaz, his brother Francisco, and his sisters Marcia Romero,

Teresa Lopez, and Iliana Morales. Also survived by his grandchildren Samanta, Chris,

Daniel, Christine, Gabby and Sasha

Viewing Thursday 9-11 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Mayo Ucha, Jose Miguel of North Bergen

Passed away on December 3, 2019

Born in Moron, Cuba

Survived by his wife Laritsa Leiva Wong, his son Leonardo Mayo and his brothers

Eduardo and Vicente

Services were private

 

Suros, Felix E. Of Guttenberg

Passed away on November 30, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Eduardo and his fiancee Deborah, his brothers

Eddy and Jimmy and his grandchild Vida

Viewing Thursday 12:00 noon

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Delgado, Laura of Union City

Passed away on November 27, 2019

Born in Buga Valle, Colombia

Survived by her sons Mario, Hector, Camilo, Orlando and Victor Arias and her daughters

Gladys Alicia Delgado and Eugenia Arias. Also survived by 13 grandchildren,

15 great grandchildren and 14 great-great grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

 

Rodriguez, Doris of Weehawken   

Passed away on November 25, 2019       

Born in Sabana Grande, P.R.

Survived by her husband Jesus, her daughters Eileen Abreu and

Lyadel Pupo, her brother Osvaldo Barnecett, and her sister Aurea Sierra.

Also survived by her grandchildren Alex and Jeremy Abreu and  Andrew and

Amanda Pupo and her great grandchild Liv Zahalan Abreu.

Viewing Monday 4-8 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment at Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington, NJ

In lieu of flowers that family requests donations to the American Diabetes Association

 

 

Perez, Isabel of Union City

Passed away on November 24, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her brother Bernardo Rodriguez, her nieces

Teresa, Laura, Vanessa and her nephews Marcos and Christopher

Viewing Friday 9:00 AM

Mass at St. Augustine’s RCC at 11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Luisa Horowitz of Jersey City

Passed away on November 25, 2019

Born in Santiago, D.R.

Predeceased my her sons Ramon, Carlos, and Moises.

Survived by her sons Victor Miranda and Amado Tomas Marte and her daughter

Milagros Marte. Also survived by her brothers Pedro, Felix, and Raimundo and sisters

Susana and Minerva.

Also survived by a great many grandchildren, great grandchildren and great-great grandchildren

Funeral Saturday 9:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Espinosa, Julio of Union City

Passed away on November 21, 2019

Born in Guinea, Cuba’

Survived by his daughters Eleana Irizarri and Leanne Espinosa

Viewing Tuesday 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

 

Rivera, Orlando of Elizabeth

Passed away on November 19, 2019

Born in Puerto Rico

Survived by his wife Aida Dora Rivera

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

 

Hernandez, Maria of Union City

Passed away on November 19, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter, Maria Luisa and her sons Thomas and Leo.

Also survived by her grandchildren Heidy, Gleisy, and Melissa

Viewing Thursday 5:00-9:00 PM

Services Friday 9:00 AM

Interment at Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Soto, Argelia of Union City

Passed away on November 18, 2019

Born in Alcala, Colombia

Survived by her daughters Sandra Ulloa and Isis Ruiz, and her brother Aries Tulio.

Also survived by her grandchildren Erwin, Jessica, Jenelyn, Kevin and Kassandra and

her great grandchildren Anthony, Isabella, Joaquin, Olivia, Christian, Lola and Mia

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 am St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment at Holy Name Cemetery, Jersey City

 

Masdeu, Carmen of Bogota, NJ formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on November 16, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Orestes, Jr., and her daughter Maria Moore.

Also survived by her brother Carlos A. Cruz and her grandchildren

Francis, William, Amanda, and Emily

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Mass Thursday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY 

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Bueno, Silvia of North Bergen

Passed away on November 16, 2019

Born in Chambas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Hugo and her sons Adolfo DDS and his wife Sandra,

Nicomedes and his ex-wife Maite Gonzalez, Ramon and his ex-wife Rachidy, and

Hugo and his ex-wife Olga Ochoa. Also survived by her grandchildren Cristina,

Liliana, Mia, Valentina, Ariana and Nicky and her great grandchildren Daniela,

Samantha, and Lorena.

Viewing Monday 2-9 PM

Mass Tuesday at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY TBA

Entombment at Fairview Mausoleum

 

Hernandez, Caridad of North Bergen

Passed away on November 13, 2019

Born in Aguada de Pasajeros, Cuba

Survived by her son Alfredo Perez

Funeral Friday 10:00 AM

 

Pena, Ralph of West New York

Passed away on November 12, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Ralph, Jr , his grandchildren

Alexander and Michael and his great grandchildren

Maia, and Christian

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Mass Monday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus

 

Rio, Argelio (Angel) of River Vale, formerly of Union City

Passed away on November 11, 2019

Born in Weehawken,

Survived by his wife Grace, and his cousins Andy, Adrian, and Lissette Rodriguez

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Entombment Saturday 1:00 PM at Fairview Mausoleum

 

Cancio, Clara of Hillside, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on November 11, 2019

Born in Las Tunas, Cuba

Survived by her son Gerard and his wife Lisette and her daughter in law

Phylis. Also survived by her grandchildren, Brandon, Damian, Daniela,

Maximillian, and Joselyn

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

 

Zarza, Ofelia of North Bergen

Passed away on November 11, 2019

Born in Moron, Cuba

Graveside services Thursday 2:30 PM

 

Fernandez, Ismael of Far Rockaway, NY

Passed away on November 8, 2019

Born in Asturia, Spain

Survived by his nephews Joseph Alvarez and his wife Elsie, and

Rafael Alvarez and his wife Sussie. Also survived by his grand nephews

Joseph, Christopher, Melissa, Marisa, and Kerry

Viewing Tuesday 11-1PM

Entombment at Bergen Crest Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Camaraza, Luis of Union City

Passed away on November 7, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Pura, his daughters Elena and Alina and his son William.

Also survived by his sister Hilda Carrera and his grandchildren

Christopher, Katherine, Mikhail, and Daniella

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Entombment Tuesday at Flower Hill Mausoleum, TBA

 

Diaz, Adela of West New York

Passed away on November 6, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her husband Armando T. and his sister Hilda Concepcion.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Ambar Gingerelli and Aymara Carpenter,

And her great grandchildren Michael and Celina Carpenter and June Gingerelli

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 9:00 AM

Interment Holy Cross Cemetery, North Arlington, NJ

 

Vargas, Jaime of Union City

Passed away on November 6, 2019

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by his wife Delia.

Predeceased by his daughter Gladys Nielsen. Survived by her sons

Romelio and Ulises and his brothers Emilio and Elio. Also survived by his

grandchildren Max Nielson, Nick, Gabriella, and Graziul and his great-grandchildren

Isabela and Elena Vargas

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 11:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Muñoz, Petrona of NYC, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on November 5, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Pilar Muñoz, her nieces Dyanelis and Yarilys Muñoz and

her nephews Juan C. and Jospeh L. Muñoz

Viewing Friday 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM

Mass Friday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

 

Fernandez, Caridad of West New York

Passed away on November 1, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 10:00 AM to 12 noon

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Fragoso, Henry of Union City

Passed away on October 27, 2019

Born in Bronx, NY

Survived by his son Tony and his daughters Melissa and Amanda, his brothers

Willie and Jesus, his sisters Nerida and Maria and his grandchildren Angel, Leo,

Benny Jr, Nevin and Saige

Viewing Friday 12:00 to 2:00 PM

 

Menendez, Mercedes of New York City

Passed away on October 30, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sons Enrique and his wife Kathy, Camilo and his wife Deysi, and

Elio and his wife Ruth. Also survived by her sister Irene Menendez and her grandchildren

Christine, James, Karen, Brian, Stephen, Chloe and Jason and her great grandchildren

James, Justin, Julia, Gavin, and Jackson.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday TBA

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Bauta, Maria J. Of North Bergen

Passed away on October 27, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Carmen Ugarte

Services were private

 

Mesa, Esperanza of Aberdeen, NJ formerly of Union City

Passed away on October 26, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Orlando, and her daughters Ana Maria Acosta and her husband Gustavo and

Minerva Betancourt and her husband Juan. Also survived by her grandchildren Froilan Betancourt,

Lillian Valentino, Mabel Mesa, Duvielie Acosta, Minerva Mesa, Mildred Mesa, Merceds Flores,

Loribeth Mesa, Rafael Mesa, Duvany Acosta and Anniely Gutierrez and over 22 great grandchildren

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen, NJ

 

Hernandez, Raquel of Washington Township formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on October 25, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Calixto L., her daughter Raquel Thompson and her sons

Calixto J. Hernandez and Rafael Fraguela. Also survived by her grandchildren

David and Carl Thompson

Viewing Tuesday 3-9 PM

Funeral Wednesday 11:00 AM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Rodriguez, Felipe of Weehawken

Passed away on October 22, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his son Philip

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Entombment Thursday at Flower Hill Mausloeum TBA

 

Morffi, Clara of Hackensack, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on October 21, 2019

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Nidia Benvenuto

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Paz, Pedro of Fairview

Passed away on October 21, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Pedro, his brother Lorenzo and his sister Olga.

Also survived by his grandchildren Samantha, Mallory, Graceanne, Alex and Sussie

and his nephew Roger

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Interment Thursday 11:00 AM at Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Rodriguez, Amador of North Bergen

Passed away on October 19, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his wife Reidelina, his daughter Vivian Luglio and her husband Lou,

and his son Amador and his wife Anna. Also survived by his grandchildren, Amanda, Steven, David and Ana

Viewing Tuesday 3-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Mercado, William E. of West New York

Passed away on October 17, 2019

Born in Granada, Nicaragua

Survived by his wife Margoth, and his daughters Wilma Mercado,

Blanca Nubia Garcia, Lia Mercado, and Jeanneth Mercado.

Also survived by his grandchildren Carlos and William Manzanare

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Funeral Tuesday 10:00 AM

Interment at Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Cuba, Marcelo of West New York

Passed away on October 14, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Jose Garcia, and sons Michel Cuba and

Richard Fadrage

Services were private

 

Torrecilla, Rosa of West New York

Passed away on October 13, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Maria and her sister Ofelia Bosa

Services were private

 

Reyes, Benjamin of North Bergen

Passed away on October 10, 2019

Born in Manati, P.R.

Survived by his daughter Magaly Reyes

Services were private

 

Perez, Roberto of Union City

Passed away on October 9, 2019

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Survived by his wife Eva Perez and his daughter Eva Moland.

Also survived by his grandson Frank Mesa and his great grandchildren

Robbie and Isla

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 11:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Valdes, Eva of North Bergen

Passed away on October 9, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her son Jesus M. and his wife Kenia, and her sister Ofelia.

Also survived by her grandchildren Alex and Tania and great grandchild Franklin

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Religious services at 7:00 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Lima-Garcia, Marcos of Wayne, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on October 8, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his parents Eladio and Blanca Lima, his son Andres Sebastian Pena, his daughters

Samantha and Alexis Lima, and his sister Deborah Pawlowski and her husband Eric

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Molina, Guillermo of West New York

Passed away on October 8, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Velasco, Olga of Hialeah formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on September 29, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Haydii Velasco and her son Rene and his wife Karen.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Thomas Velasco and his wife Ivory,

Katlyn Madan and her husband Dale and Michele Velasco and her fiancée  Evan Foley and

her great grandchildren Hudson Velasco and Kayla Madan

Viewing Friday 12:00 to 2:00 PM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Calviño, Mercedes Laguna of Union City

Passed away on September 29, 2019

Born in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba

Services Wednesday 11:00 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

 

Arias, Arturo A., MD of Weehawken, NJ

Passed away on September 29, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by his son Manuel A. Arias, MD and his wife Mayra and his daughters

Ana and Maria Arias. Also survived by his grandson, Sean A. Padron and great grandson S.A. Padron

Viewing Monday 9:30 to 11:30 AM

Funeral Mass Monday 12:00 noon at Holy Family, RCC, Union City

Instead of flowers, the family would appreciate donations to be made to:

 

Alzheimer’s Foundation at Donations

or

American Academy of Family Medicine Foundation at Donations

 

 

Oliver, Georgina of North Bergen

Passed away on September 23, 2019

Born in Camarioca, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Esther and Tania

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Elisa of Union City

Passed away on September 21, 2019

Born in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Cristina Haz

Services were private

 

Pernisi, Bertha of Union City

Passed away on September 21, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Trudy Berisiartu and Estela Gemignani and her husband Robert.

Also survived by her grandchildren Victoria Gemignani and her fiancée Tyler Van Der Wall and

Monica Orlando and her husband Brian and her great grandchildren Benjamin and Abby Orlando

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Sanchez, Olga of Hackensack

Passed away on September 19, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sons Ricardo and his wife Maritza and Jose Luis and his wife Vira.

Also survived by her grandchildren Christian, Richard, Joseph, Jakob, and Jared and her

great-grandchildren Vivianna and Camilla.

Viewing Friday 11-1PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Hernandez, Maria (Marietta) of Union City

Passed away on September 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Lissette Pendas and Amarilys Hernández

Viewing Wednesday 9-12 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Rivas, Nabil Elvis of Commerce City, Colorado

Passed away on September 12, 2019

Born in Jersey City, NJ

Survived by his parents Elvis A. Rivas and Wilda Malinda Menjivar, his children

Isaiah, Jayden, Julius and Josefina, his sisters Connie, Leslie and Eileen, his brother

Raul and his grandparents Connie Cabrera and Rosa Arce

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Mass Thursday 10:00 AM at Holy Family RCC

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Crespo, Tomas of Ridgefield, NJ

Passed away on September 16, 2019

Born in San Cristobal, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Nila del Rio and his granddaughters

Veruschka, Tatiana and Nila del Rio

Viewing Monday 9-1 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Rodriguez, Jose of Union City

Passed away on September 15, 2019

Born in Vueltas, Cuba

Survived by his niece Liza Altenbach

Viewing Tuesday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

 

Perez, Abilio of Union City

Passed away on September 14, 2019

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Survived by his wife Zenaida

Viewing Tuesday 10-12 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Rodriguez, Wilfredo of Union City

Passed away on September 11, 2019

Born in Santa Cruz, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria, his daughters Maritza Ramos and Magaly Rodriguez, and his sister

Aleida Rodriguez. Also survived by his grandchildren, Hiram, Adrian, Alex, Krystal, and Evelyn and

his great grandchildren Tamara, Nikolai, Maksim, Ilaria, and Mia

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Funeral Saturday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

 

Falcon, Esteban of North Bergen

Passed away on September 5, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Elsa, his daughters Elsa Martinez and Nicole Falcon, and

his son Esteban A. Falcon. Also survived by his grandchild Alexander Martinez.

Viewing Monday 10-12 noon

Interment George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus

 

Rosell, Olga of Union City

Passed away on September 5, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her friend Olvein Velez

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 9:30 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

del Valle, Mirta C. Of North Bergen

Passed away on September 5, 2019

Born in Marianao, Cuba

Predeceased by her husband Gerardo and brother Orlando Capote.

Survived by her children Mirta Linares, and Alejandro, Gerardo, and Cesar del Valle,

and her sisters Eugenia Fleitas and Theresa Lugo. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Dominick, Lucas, Nina, Jacob, Anthony, and Stephanie

Services were private

 

Landa, Rosa Daisy of Fairview

Passed away on August 31, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 11-1 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Arroyo, Aurea of North Bergen

Passed away on August 19, 2019

Born in Añasco, Puerto Rico

Survived by her sons Hector and Herman and her daughter Nieves

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Mourlot, Hiram of Union City

Passed away on August 17, 2019

Born in Guantanamo, Cuba

Survived by brothers and sisters

Services were private

 

Capote, Urbano of North Bergen, formerly of West New York

Passed away on August 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Predeceased by his sons Arnaldo and Eduardo, and survived by his son Urbano, Jr.

Also survived by his grandchildren Yesenia, Christiana, Eileen, Arnold, Adrian and Zachary,

and his great-grandchildren Angel, Elyssa, A.J., Isabella and Isaiah

Viewing Tuesday 10:00 AM to 12:00 noon

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Cabada, Mario of West New York

Passed away on August 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his niece Mercedes Cabezas

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Cabrera, Juana of Union City, formerly of West New York

Passed away on August 11, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Juanarosa Leiva, Catherine Alvarez-Santos, and

Cheislyn Ramos, and her sons Omar and Willie Cabrera. Also survived by her brothers

Tony, Ricky, and Johnny and 11 grandchildren.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Llavana, Luis of Union City

Passed away on August 13, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Puentes, Mirta of Guttenberg

Passed away on August 12, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Prendes, Berta of Miami, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on July 31, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sister Celina Ruiz and her nephew Adolfo Farias

Viewing Friday 11:00 AM to 12:00 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Duardo, Herminio of North Bergen

Passed away on August 5, 2019

Born in Cuba

Services were private

 

Hernandez-Moya, Lucia I. of New York City

Passed away on August 2, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her husband Jorge Moya and her daughter Tizita Moya.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

 

Arias, Carlos of Union City

Passed away on August 3, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his sister Julia Salazar

Funeral Monday 10:00 AM

 

Bacallao, Marcelino of West New York

Passed away on July 31, 2019

Born in Cruces, Las Villa, Cuba

Survived by his daughters, Marisol Rey and her husband Luis, and

Mary Luz Bacallao-Garcia and her husband Juan Carlos Garcia

Viewing Friday 4-9 PM

Mass Saturday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Hernandez, Francisco of Clifton, formerly of Fort Lee

Passed away on July 29, 2019

Born in San Miguel, Tucuman, Argentina

Survived by his daughters, Tatiana Rivera and her husband Yassiel, Susan,

Alicia, and Celia Hernandez, and her sons Henry and his wife Nicole, Gerardo,

Adrian, Jose, Francisco, and Popi. Also survived by his grandchildren Zenon,

Aaron, Aiden, Henry, Juliet, Sofia, Alex and Leo

Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Paul R.C.C. in Clifton

 

Gallego, Maria R. Of West New York

Passed away on July 29,2019

Born in Medellin, Colombia

Survived by her son Alvaro Sonnegra

Services were private

 

Sanchez, Maria of North Bergen

Passed away on July 30, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her nephew Alejando Hernandez

Services were private

 

Bello, Onelia of Union City, formerly of West New York

Passed away on July 25, 2019

Born in Buena Vista, Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her son Julio and her sister Gladys Ruiz.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Sarah Elizabeth and Julio Tomas Bello.

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Hector, Susana of North Bergen

Passed away on July 24, 2019

Born in Nueva Paz, La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Sonia Perez, Zeida Mendia, and Silvia Duenas

and predeceased by her daughters Sobeida Hector and Zunilda Gonzalez.

Also surived by 15 grand children and 23 great grandchildren

Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Fairview Mausoleum

 

Fries, Melissa of North Bergen

Passed away on July 21, 2019

Born in North Bergen

Survived by her husband Charles, her daughters Shaylee Love and Charlie Grace, her mother

Marianela Quiroga and her siblings Alfredo and Vanessa Quiroga

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Instead of flowers the family would really appreciate donations to her children’s fund they’ve created:

 

For Charlie Grace

 

For Shaylee Love

 

 

Martinez, Yolanda of Fairview, formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on July 19, 2019

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Mayra Lopez and Marlene Castellanos and her husband Jose

Also survived by her grandchildren, John, Jason, Jonathan, and Michael

Mass Monday July 22nd. 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

 

Gutierrez, Manuel of Union City

Passed away on July 15, 2019

Born in Santiago, Chile

Survived by his wife Margarita

Services were private

 

Lima, Hilda J. Of North Bergen

Passed away on July 6, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Elisabet Rivera and Nilda Navarro and her sons

Samuel and Lionel. Also survived by her sister Dionora Fuente, 14 grandchildren and 7 great grandchildren

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM with services at 7:00 PM

Funeral Friday 10:30 AM

Interment Maple Grove Cemetery, Hackensack

 

Castellanos, Zenaida of West New York

Passed away on July 7, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her sisters Mirta, Aleida, Celina, Ramona, Silvia, and Zoraida

Viewing Monday 7-8 PM

Mass Tuesday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Cordoba, Gustavo Pineda

Passed away on July 3, 2019

Born in San Pedro de Sula, Honduras

Services were private

 

Amador, Orlando of North Bergen

Passed away on July 2, 2019

Born in Calabazar de Sagua, Cuba

Survived by his parents, Orlando and Barbara, and his brother Carlos.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Joseph’s and Michael RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Duarte, Anastasia of Jersey City

Passed away on June 28, 2018

Born in Nagua, D.R.

Survived by her daughters Nidia, Milede, Digna, Eva, Hilda, Francisca, Altagracia, her sons

Juan Rafael, Juan, Ludivino and Eduardo and her brother Maximo. Also survived by many grandchildren.

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 9:30 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Jimenez, Maria of Elmwood Park formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on June 28, 2019

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia

Survived by her sons Jose, Oscar, Elber and Alex Porro, her daughters

Lendys Centeno and Milagros Charris, and her sister Dora Jimenez.

Also survived by 13 grandchildren.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Funeral Mass Tuesday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Brown, Walter of Passaic

Passed away on June 25, 2019

Born in Washington, DC

Survived by his wife Grace, his daughters Rachael and Magan, and his grandchildren

Chloe, Kismet, Caliope, Atticus, and Autum

Viewing Thursday 6-9 PM

 

Rodriguez, Oscar A. of Union City

Passed away on June 21, 2019

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Lissette

Services were Saturday, June 22, 2019 TBA

 

de la Cruz, Carmela of North Bergen, formerly of West New York

Passed away on June 18, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her son Juan and his wife Dr. Aida Capo.

Also survived by her grandchildren Jorge, Aida and Sara

Viewing Thursday 2-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Ross, Alvin of Union City

Passed away on June 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Sady, his daughters Katia Gonzalez, Leila, Ana and Katrina Ross.

Also survived by his grandchildren Peter, Julian, Nicolas, Adama, Gabriel, and Isabella

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Hernandez, Manuel of West New York

Passed away on June 17, 2019

Born in Bauta, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Johanny

Services were private

 

Leyva, Felix Antonio of West New York

Passed away on June 11, 2019

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by his wife Marta, his sons Felix and Luis and his sister Magaly Alfonso.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:15 AM St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC West New York

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Garay, Cosme D. of Union City

Passed away on June 9, 2019

Born in Baez, Cuba

Survived by his wife Hilda and many nephews and nieces

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 9:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Sanchez, Jacinta of North Bergen

Passed away on May 31, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Clara Sanchez, her grandchildren Luis Gustavo,

Ariel, Waldo, Maiza, Dariana, and Jorge Luis and her great grandchildren

Layla Sophia, Luis Alejandro, Luiciana, and Yanara

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery 

 

Cabrera, Ubaldo of West New York

Passed away on May 30, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Mercedes, his son Ubaldo and his wife Rachel, his daughter

Yolaine Garcia and her husband Jorge Luis, and his sisters, Edith, Norma, Yomary, and Yuniesky.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Chloe, Gianna, Wendell, and William

Viewing Saturday 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM only

 

Quintana, America of Englewood Cliff, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on May 27, 2019

Born in Santa Lucia, Cuba

Survived by her sons Dicran, and jojani and her daughter Nallibi. Also survived

By her grandchildren, Kelvin, Kiara, and Markus

Viewing Thursday 11-1 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Lambert, Anselmo of Union City

Passed away on May 25, 2019

Born in Omaja, Cuba

Survived by his sons Anselmo and Jorge, his sister Betty Pitters and his brothers Ivan Pitters,

Franklin Johnson and Pito. Also survived by his grandchildren Raymond and Barbarito

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Canal, Ileana of Franklin Park, NJ formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on May 24, 2019

Born in Weehawken, N.J.

Survived by her companion Apoorv Srivastava, her mother Maria Canal, and her brothers

Alberto Canal and Omar Arrieta

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

 

Pascal, Rosa of North Bergen

Passed away on May 24, 2019

Born in Bogota, Colombia

Survived by her daughter Pilar Bardroff, her brothers Jose and Enrique Moreno, and her sister

Myriam Rodriguez. Also survived by her grandchildren Jessica and Alan Bardroff and Heather Flood

and her great grandchildren Audrey Rose and Patrick Murphy.

Viewing Sunday 3-7 PM 

 

Fernandez, Jose Ramon of Union City

Passed away on May 22, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Encarnación (Nita), his daughters Maria Isabel Gonzalez and her husband Jorge,

Virginia Robles and her husband Lazaro, and Anne Russo and her husband Carmine and his sister

Maria Elena Fernández and brother of the late Alberto Fernández. Also survived by his grandchildren

Christine and Andew Gonzalez, Halle Robles, and Paul, Emily, and Michael Russo

Viewing Friday 4-9 PM

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

In lieu of flowers the family would prefer donations to the Myeloma Foundation at https://www.myeloma.org/

 

Santos, Rose M. of West New York

Passed away on May 21, 2019

Born in Jersey City, NJ

Survived by her brother Felix

Services were private

 

Ramos, Oscar Daniel of Englewood

Passed away on May 21, 2019

Born in Merlot, Argentina

Services were private

 

 

Perez, Elba of Norwood, formerly of North Hudson County

Passed away on May 20, 2019

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by her son Orlando, and her sister Acacia del Castillo.

Also survived by her grandchildren Jennifer, Christopher, and Briana

Viewing Friday 9:30 to 10:30 AM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC,

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Villegas, Elia A of Union City

Passed away on May 18, 2019

Born in Mayajigua, Cuba

Survived by her sons Sergio and Francisco and her daughter Elia Fernandez

Also survived by her grandchildren Raul, Carmen, Maria Eugenia, Patricia Maria,

Maria Elena, Sergio, Francisco, and Sarah. Also survived by 9 great grandchildren.

Viewing Tuesday 9-11 AM

Entombment at Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington

 

Infante, Leopoldo A. of Berkeley Heights, formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on May 15, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Ixa Ocampo and her husband Ivan, and his son Leopoldo Muñoz and his wife Candice

Also survived by his grandchildren Iselle, Isabelle, Kevin, Lisa, and Brian

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Rodriguez, Maria of Guttenberg

Passed away on May 14, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Leal, Nilo R. of North Bergen

Passed away on May 10, 2019

Born in San Juan de las Yera, Cuba

Survived by his wife Rosa, his sons Dr. Luis Leal and his wife Marisol, and

Jesús Leal and his wife Jen, and his daughter Lourdes Bernal and her husband Edward

Also survived by his grandchildren Briana, Taylor, Blaise, Sebastian, Desiree, Lauren,

Sarah, and Mason

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 9:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Instead of flowers the family requests donation to be the Lupus Foundation www.lupus.org

 

 

Fernandez, Felicia of Union City

Passed away on May 9, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her children Nestor and his companion Susan, Jesus and his wife Tania,

Alina Morgan and her husband Andre and America Hernandez and her husband Oscar.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Oscar Jr., Alex, Christian, Elaine, and Jonathan

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 11:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

 

Perez, Pablo of Union City

Passed away on May 9, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Mercedes

Services were private

 

Diaz, Prudencio of West New York

Passed away on May 8, 2019

Born in Cabaiguan, Cuba

Survived by his wife Esther

Services were private

 

del Campo, Fernando of West New York

Passed away on May 7, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Ana and his son Fernando and his wife Norah

Also survived by his grandchildren Erika and Chelsea and his great grandchidren

Jordan, Matthew, Elias, and Kaleb

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

 

Pujol, Antonio of West New York

Passed away on May 6, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Anthony, his daughters Claudia Pujol, and Susie Magalhaes and her husband Rodrigo.

Also survived by her grandchildren Ariel Lozada, Cristiano Magalhaes, and Anaeli and

Johnathan Pujol

Viewing Thursday 1:00 PM

 

Perez, Gloria of West New York

Passed away on April 30, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daugher Gloria Perez Bosak and her grandchildren

Michelle Gunderson and Jorge and Stefanie Alfonso

Viewing Thursday 4-8 PM

Services Friday 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Pacheco, Magaly of Union City

Passed away on April 28, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her husband Armando Cusido and her daughter Carmen Cusido

Services were private

 

Ana M. Wust of Union City

Passed away on April 28, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Rodolfo and her daughter Ana Wust-Moro

Also survived by her grandchild Samantha Moro

Services were private

 

Haramboure, Sergia of West New York

Passed away on April 27, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her son in law Victor Perez and her grandchildren

Cristina and Daniel Alfredo

Services were private

 

Lopez, Zenaida of Ridgewood

Passed away on April 27, 2019

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Mercy and Noelia Bombino, her brothers

Francisco and Felipe, and her sisters Ceclia, Gregoria and Evangelia.

Also survived by her grandchild Alejandro Alejo

Viewing Monday 4-8 PM

 

Mendoza, Anibal of North Bergen

Passed away on April 25, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Caridad Caveda, his sons Ruben and Gustavo, his brother

Aristides and his sister Hildelina. Also survived by his grandchildren Gabriela, Daniel,

Maria, Valeria, and Lucas

Viewing Sunday 2-5 PM

 

Rodriguez, Cecilia of West New York

Passed away on April 24, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Cecilia Perez and her son Julio.

Also survived by 4 grandchildren

Services were private

 

Sanchez, Martha of New Milford, formerly of Union City

Passed away on April 21, 2019

Born in Limonar, Cuba

Survived by her son Joseph and his wife Cynthia, her brother Lucio and Ramon Gonzalez and her sister Caridad.

Also survived by her grandchild Jayden

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Mass Thursday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Gomez, Jose Luis of North Bergen

Passed away on April 20, 2019

Born in Baez, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maritza, his daughters Movavel Hernandez and Maria Gomez, his sons

Alexander, Ernesto, Javier and Jose Luis Gomez, and his sisters Teresa Ortega and

Zayda Hernandez. Also survived by his grandchildren Ernie, Jr, Dasani, Richard, Olivia, Sophia,

Madison and Mason

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

 

Calleja, Consuelo of Union City

Passed away on April 18, 2019

Born in Rodas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Mary Blanco and her husband Enrique, her grandchildren

Eric and Rique, her great grandchildren Chrissy, Sean, Michael, Christian, Andrew and

Isabella and her great great grandchildren Mikayla, Michael and Melanie

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen, NJ

In lieu of flowers, the family requests donations to  St. Jude Children’s Hospital at https://www.stjude.org

 

Gonzalez, Candida of Union City

Passed away on April 14, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Domingo and his wife Lydia, her sister Chelo Padrón and her grandson Daniel

Funeral Services Thursday 11:00 AM

Interment Arlington Cemetery, Kearny

 

 

Idoyaga, Carmen of West New York

Passed away on April 13, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her brother Thomas E. Idoyaga and her sister Alicia Garcia.

Also survived by her nieces and nephews, Mario and Esteban Barrena,

Suzanne Brito, Patricia Valdes, Diana Mattessich, and Thomas and Eric Idoyaga

Viewing Friday 6-8 PM

Funeral Saturday 9:00 AM

Interment George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus 

 

Rodriguez, Angelica of North Bergen

Passed away on April 10, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Tania Piney and Rosario Sonia Allen, her grandchildren

Albert Steven, Helyett, Jennifer and Bryan and her great grandchildren Olivia and Anita

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at Our Lady of Fatima RCC, North Bergen

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Bello, Pedro of North Bergen

Passed away on April 5, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Eloina, his son Domingo O. and his wife Shawnttel, his daughters

Olga Bello-Lopez and her husband Adolfo and Paula O. Bello-Ruiz. Also survived by his sister

Simona Bello and his grandchildren Benny, Isabelle, Margaret, Gillian, Quintin and Parker

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Services Monday 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

In lieu of flowers the family would prefer donations to:

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital https://www.stjude.org/donate/donate-to-st-jude.html

American Heart Association https://www.heart.org/

Alzheimer’s Association https://alz.org

 

 

Ruiz, Juan A. Of West New York

Passed away on April 4, 2019

Born in Holguin, Cuba

Services were private

 

Andrade, Jose of Hackensack

Passed away on April 4, 2019

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Services were private

 

Planos, Rafael of North Bergen

Passed away on March 29, 2019

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by his wife Isabel, his son Jose, his brother Samuel and his sister Elizabeth

Viewing Monday 10-1 PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Moran, Maria Magdalena of North Bergen

Passed away on March 25, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Francisco, her daughter Vivian Moran and her husband

Gordy de Necochea and her brother Enrique. Also survived by her grandchildren

Damian and Zoe Moran and Noah and Lucas de Necochea

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 9:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Interment at Madonna Cemetery, Fort Lee

 

Rodriguez, Blanca of West New York

Passed away on March 24, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Yvonne Ramos and Joann Diaz. Also survived by her grandchildren

Eduardo Ramos and Gabriela Diaz and great grandchild Alma Ramos

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Mass Thursday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Pujol, Ileana of West New York

Passed away on March 22, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Antonio, her daughters Susie Magalhaes and her husband Rodrigo and

Claudia Pujol and her son Anthony Pujol. Also survived by her grandchildren Ariel Lozada,

Cristiano Magalhaes, and Anaeli and Jonathan Pujol

Services TBA

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Martinez, Olga of Guttenberg

Passed away on March 19. 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her cousins Rene Martinez and Maria Madrazo

Services were private

 

Alvarez, Irene of Guttenberg

Passed away on March 18, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Sabrina Santana and her son Alfonso Zamora.

Also survived by her grandchildren Alana Santana, Apolonia Guerrerro and

Sabrina Zamora, and her great grandchildren Aaryan and Benjamin Candal

Viewing Wednesday 1-3 PM

 

Darias, Julia of Wycoff formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on March 17, 2019

Born in La Esperanza, Cuba

Survived by he daughter Neyda Dabbagh

Viewing Wednesday 9:00-11:00 AM

 

Romero, Esperanza of Little Ferry formerly of Union City

Passed away on March 12, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her children Julian, Rosa and Luisa, her brothers Virilo and Albert

and her sister Berta. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Daniel, Ricardo, Francisco, and Camila Aguilar, Christopher, Julian and Selena Romero

and Christopher, Cassandra Suarez

Viewing Thursday 4-8 PM

Entombment Friday at Fairview Mausoleum

 

Gomez, Ofelia, of North Bergen

Passed away on March 9, 2019

Born in Moron, Cuba

Survived by her children Moises and his wife Wendi, Irene Dominguez

and Steve and his wife Medeline Gomez, and her sisters Rosa Naredo and Obdulia Hernandez.

Also survived by her grandchildren Daniel Ian, Olivia Teresa and Sophia Christine Dominguez

and Jordan Gavino and Noelle Marceline Gomez.

Viewing Thursday 4-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Garcia, Valentin Jr. of Sunny Isles Fla.

Passed away on March 8, 2019

Born in Camajuani, Cuba and lived many years in Hudson County

Survived by his wife Juana M. , his daughters Nancy Garcia Pastor and

Diana Garcia Caride and her husband Dr. Peter Caride, and his sister Olga Garcia.

Also survived by his grandchildren Sophia and Peter Caride and Natalia and Marcos Pastor

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

In lieu of flowers family would appreciate donations to the

Disabled American Veterans  www.dav.org/donate or call 1-877-647-VETS (8387)

Interment Saturday at Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

del Valle, Alicia of Cedar Grove formerly of Weehawken and West New York

Passed away on March 8, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by her son Frank and his wife Lori and her grandchildren Franklin Jay

Viewing Tuesday 5-8 PM

Entombment Wednesday at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Pulgar, Ofelia of North Bergen

Passed away on March 8, 2019

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by her son Jose and her daughters Genevieve and Marta Pulgar

Also survived by her grandchildren, Margarita, Ofelia, Jose Antonio, Mario Antonio,

David, Gabriel, Idelisa and Judith and great grandchildren Joselin, Peter, Luis, Ibsen, Raquel and

Julita and his great-great grandchild Vanesa.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Perez, Dalia of Weehawken

Passed away on March 5, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her sons David, Angel, Mario, and Eudoro, and her sister Aida Ortega.

Also survived by her grandchildren Michael, Ashley, Alex, Andrew, Jessica, and Elisa and

her great grandchild Landon

Services were private 

 

Portalatin, Rosa Ines of Union City

Passed away on March 4, 2019

Born in San Pedro de Macoris, DR

Survived by her sons Jaime, Julio, Franklin, and Edward, and her sister Olga Berges.

Also survived by her grandchildren Alicia, Julio, Janyce, David, Phillip, and Melissa

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

In lieu of flowers family requests donations to

DEMENTIA SOCIETY OF AMERICA (www.dementiasociety.org/donate)

or P.O. Box 600, Doylestown, PA 18901

 

Morin, Ernesto of Weehawken

Passed away on March 4, 2019

Born in Los Arabos, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria, his sons Ernesto and Eduardo, and his daughters

Maria Morin-Debrango and Margarita Reyes. Also survived by his grandchildren

Alyssa Nicole and Brooke

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at Holy Family RCC, Union City

Entombment Holy Name Cemetery, Jersey City

 

Portela, Ana America of Union City

Passed away on February 28, 2019

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Lucia Ileana Portela and Idania P. Robles, her brother,

Dr. Arturo Arias, her grandchildren David, Daniel, and Diana, and her nephews and nieces,

Maria, Analy, Dr.Ileana, Dr. Leanis and Dr. Manuel Arias, and Jeanette Miliante.

Viewing Sunday 2-9 PM

Mass Monday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC

Entombment Wednesday at Vista Memorial Gardens, Hialeah, Fla. TBA

In lieu of flower donations to Sister Roberta O’Hea Scholarship Fund for St. Augustine’s School, Union City

 

Garces, Manuel of Jersey City

Passed away on February 28, 2019

Born in Guanabacoa, Cuba

Services were private

 

Lopez, Violeta of Union City

Passed away on February 27, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

de Leon, Miriam of West New York

Passed away on February 27, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Lopez, Carmen of Union City

Passed away on February 26, 2019

Born in Puerto Rico

Survived by her son Edwin

Services were private

 

Paz, Antonio of Union City

Passed away on February 25, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by his son Anthony and daugher Zoila Paz.

Also survived by his grandchildren Peter Fernandez and Sofia Paz

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Alfaro, Maria Dolores of West New York

Passed away on February 20, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Barbara and her husband Jorge Pardo

Services were private

 

Baboghlian, Vigen of Somerset, formerly of Union City

Passed away on February 20, 2019

Born in Hackensack, NJ

Survived by his mother Elizabeth, and his brother Vartkes and his wife Eva

Viewing Monday 2-7 PM

Services Tuesday 1:00 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Pinto, Raul of North Arlington, NJ

Passed away on February 20, 2019

Born in Puerto Barrios, Guatemala

Survived by his wife Marcy, his daughter Claudia Pinto, his brother

Cony Artiga and his grandchildren Kaitlyn and Tiffany

Viewing Friday 6-9 PM

 

Martinez, Yadira of North Bergen

Passed away on February 19, 2019

Born in Colombia

Survived by his son Guiseppe Moncaleano

Viewing Wednesday 3:00 PM

 

Cordoves Diaz, Alipio of North Bergen

Passed away on February 19, 2019

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Vilma C. Padilla Higgins

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Manuela of North Bergen

Passed away on February 15, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Silverio and her daughters Tania Hardiman and her husband Ken

and Nilda Alberg and her husband Paul.

Also survived by her grandchildren Arthur John Fiordaliso, and Irina, Marina, Natasha and

Andrew Alberg, also by her niece Daily Manso.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday morning 11:00 AM

Entombment at Laurel Grove Memorial Park, Totowa, NJ

 

Brito, Hector Luis of North Bergen

Passed away on February 13, 2019

Born in Santo Domingo, D.R.

Survived by his sister Adalgisa Torres, and his brothers Jose, Ramon,

Giovanni Brito and Oscar Montanez

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Portuondo Navarro, Jose A.  Of Jersey City

Passed away on February 11, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by Marta Lopez

Services Wednesday 12:00 noon

 

Torrens, Carmen R. of Weehawken

Passed away on February 11, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Lorenzo, Maria V. “Lucy”  Greenbrook, formerly of Union City, NJ

Passed away on February 10, 2019

Born in Jovellanos, Cuba

Survived by her brother Nestor M.

Viewing Thursday 12:00-1:00 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Cocurull Rodriguez, Martha M. of Closter, NJ formerly of Union City

Passed away on February 2, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her son Francisco and his wife Maria. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Matthew, Christian, and Nicolas

Viewing Friday 4-8 PM

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen, NJ

 

Perez, Carmen Luisa of Union City

Passed away on February 2, 2019

Born in Manicaragua, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Nelsa C. Valdes and Mercedes M. Rodriguez, her brothers

Luis and Aldo, and her sisters Nereida and Daisy. Also survived by her grandchildren

Monica, Pedro, Carlos and Maria

Viewing Wednesday 10-1PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Gonzalez, Adolfo of Guttenberg

Passed away on February 1, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Zoila, his sons Robert and Adolph, his brothers Miguel and Mario, his sisters

Margot Valdes, Celine Olivetti, Olga Hernandez, and Celia Gonzalez. Also survived by his grandchildren

Marc, Susana, Andy, and David

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Fernandez, Agustina of Union City

Passed away on January 31, 2019

Born in Colon, Cuba

Survived by her niece Yamile Granda

Services were private

 

Cardenas, Augusto of Weehawken

Passed away on January 28, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Candida, his son Augusto and his daughter Rosemarie Beck.

Also survived by his grandchildren Janine and Candace and great grandchildren

Ivangeline, Emelina, Juliana, and Caden

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday morning TBA

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Paredes, Silivo of West New York

Passed away on January 29, 2019

Born in Ambato, Ecuador

Viewing Wednesday 3:00 PM

Services Private

 

Gonzalez, Teresa S. Of Cliffside Park

Passed away on January 24, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Maria Antonia and Maria Elena, and her sons

Eduardo and Ronald. Also survived by her grandchildren Alexander, Alexis,

Janelle, Christian and Haydee and great grandchildren Victoria and Marcus

Viewing Sunday 3-8 PM

Mass Monday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen, NJ

 

Angulo, Eusebio of Jersey City

Passed away on January 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Deyanira Moreno, his son Juan Carlos and his daughters

Ernestina and Frachesca. Also survived by 8 grand children and 10 great grandchildren

Viewing Saturday 9:00-10:30 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview.  

 

Ocejo, Miguel of Weehawken

Passed away on January 14, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Yolanda, his brother Julian and his wife Linda, and his sister

Maria Llanes and her husband Osvaldo

Viewing Thursday 8:30 to 10:30

Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

In Lieu of flowers please make donations to

St. Augustine’s RCC, 3900 New York Ave, Union City, NJ 07087

 

Diaz, Nelida of North Bergen

Passed away on January 13, 2019

Born in Guanes, Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her son Juan and his wife Naty, her daughters Sara, Liliana and

Maria, and her brother Eberto. Also survived by her grandchildren Aurora, Sara,

and Cristina and great grandchildren Arya and Avery

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

In lieu of flowers please make donations to the American Lung Association at her

Personal donation page http://action.lung.org/goto/ndiazpedrera

 

 

del Castillo, Guillermo of Wes New York

Passed away on January 13, 2019

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Adelaida Alard, his son Victor and his sister Alacia..

Also survived by his grandchildren Michael and Pedro and great grandchildren

Isabella, Aileen, Alex and Alexa

Viewing Monday 4-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 9:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Suarez, Jose M. of North Bergen

Passed away on January 12, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Pura, his son Jose Manuel and his grandson Jose Manuel and

his niece, Esperanza Alfonso and her husband Dr. Jesus Alfonso

Viewing Monday 3-9 PM

Services Tuesday morning 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Perez, Robertico of Union City

Passed away on January 10, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Titica, his daughters Marilyn and Belkys, his brothers

Euelio and Eladio, and his sister Rosa Cano. Also survived by his grandchildren

Matthew, Gabriela, Andrew, and Alexander

Mass will be held at Our Lady of Grace RCC, 400 Kamena St., Fairview on

January 19 at 11:00 AM

 

Pena, Eulalia of West New York

Passed away on January 10, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Ralph, her son Ralph, Jr., her sister Angela and brother Guillermo

Also survived by her grandchildren Michael and Alex

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Mass Monday at St. Augustine’s RCC TBA

Interment George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus

 

Garcia, Miguel of Cliffside Park

Passed away on January 10, 2019

Born in Cifuentes, Cuba

Survived by his wife Nelsa, his son Mike and his wife Ada Mercuri-Garcia, and his sisters

Blanca, Maria, Arely, and Magaly. Also survived by his grandchildren Stefanie, Dasnet,

Michael and Marc and great grandchildren Sienna and Logan

Viewing Friday 6-9 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, Saturday 10:00 AM

 

Perez, Gilberto of North Bergen

Passed away on January 6, 2019

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his daughters

Viewing Friday 12-2 PM

Services Private

 

Peña, Argelia of West New York

Passed away on December 28, 2018

Born in La Havana, Cuba

Survived by her sister Lourdes

Services were private

 

Montenegro, Teresa of North Bergen

Passed away on January 9, 2019

Born in Quito, Ecuador

Survived by her sisters Maria del Carmen and Maria Luisa, and her brother Ruben

Mass at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, TBA

 

Arevalo-Blas, Alberto of Fort Lee

Passed away on January 9, 2019

Born in Juanjui, Peru

Survived by his wife Gladys, his son Alberto Angel and his step-daughter Natalie Chape,

also survived by his grandchildren, aunt, brothers and sisters, his in laws,  nephews and nieces,

cousins, and their spouses

Viewing Friday morning 10:30-11:30 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Cerda, Alfredo of Rochelle Park, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on January 3, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his mother Pura and sister Mayra Cerda de Paz

Services Thursday 12:30 PM

Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Rosario, Luis F. Of Union City

Passed away on January 7, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by his son Luis and his wife Sara, and his sister

Yolanda Rosario. Also survived by his grandchild Maili

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Lopez, Jose A. Of Union City

Passed away on January 6, 2019

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his son Jose Antonio Lopez-Otero and his siblings

Oscar and Amalia Lopez

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Parraga, Amparo, R. of Teaneck

Passed away on January 4, 2019

Born in Olguin, Cuba

Survived by her brother Alexis

Services were private

 

Romero, Barbaro of Jersey City, formerly of West New York

Passed away on January 2, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his son Carlos and his nephew Alex Rodriguez

Services were private

 

Pascual, Flora M. of Union City

Passed away on December 31, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Elizabeth Shaw and her husband Thomas H., Jr. and

Rosa Maria Arrojo. Also survived by her grandchildren Emily, Elliot, Carmen Ann, and

Syd Emmanuel and a great grandchild, Daniel Robert

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Rosado, Manuel of North Bergen

Passed away on December 27, 2018

Born in Cuba

Survived by his brother Horacio

Viewing Friday 4-8 PM

 

Gonzalez, Fidel P. of Secaucus

Passed away on December 25, 2018

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by his wife Justa, his daughter Maria Ojeda and her husband

Louis and his sisters Nena Perez and Teresita Fernandez. Also survived by

his grandchildren Angelique Haven and her husband Joshua and Louis Fidel Ojeda.

Viewing Thursday 3-8 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Gomez, Miguel Angel of Secaucus

Passed away on December 26, 2018

Born in Mirones, Cantabria, Spain

Survived by his sister Maria del Pilar Gomez and her husband Pedro and his brother

Angel Luis Gomez and his wife Mirtha. Also survived by his nieces Gabriela, Sylvia,

Andrea and his nephew Luis Oracio. Also survived by grand nephews and nieces

Viewing Saturday 8:30 – 9:30 AM

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment at Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington, NJ

In lieu of flowers, the family would prefer donations to the following charities:

            The American Partnership for Eosinophilic Disorders at https://apfed.org/

The Arthritis Research at https://curearthritis.org/

The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation for mental health at https://www.bbrfoundation.org/

 

Muñoz Rodriguez, Maria Rosa of North Bergen

Passed away on December 21, 2018

Born in Guantanamo Cuba

Survived by her daughter Maria Arias, her son Antonio Arias, her brother

Luis Muñoz and her sister Irma Muñoz. Also survived by 3 grandchildren.

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

 

 

Baloira, Aleida of West New York

Passed away on December 19, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sisters Emma and Alejandra Baloria, Ester Molina and

Teresa Capote and her brother Enrique Baloira

Viewing Saturday 1-5 PM

 

 

Valdes, Mario of West New York

Passed away on December 15, 2018

Born in Bauta, Cuba

Services were private

 

 

Llerena, Cecilia of Union City

Passed away on December 17, 2018

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by her grandchildren Daniel and his fiancée Kristina, and Maryelena Fernandez,

Amy Oms and Nubia Guerrero. Also survived by her great-granddaughter Sofia Fernandez

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

 

Cardenas, Rafael A. Of Union City

Passed away on December 16, 2018

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his wife Luisa, his daughters Carmen Luisa Rodriguez, Vivi Antencio,

Vivian and Angela Cardenas, his son Rafael, and his sister Hortensia and

her husband Dr. Osvaldo Cortina. Also survived by 8 grandchildren and 1 great grandchild

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

 

Sanchez, Norma of Weehawken

Passed away on December 15, 2018

Born in San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Survived by her daughter Angelita

Services were private

 

Hernandez, Ofelia of Union City

Passed away on December 16, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Natividad Alvarez and her sons Hector and Arbelio

Also survived by 2 grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 9:30 AM

 

Zayas, Victor of Bloomfield, formerly of Union City

Passed away on December 16, 2018

Born in Trinidad, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Esther Martinez and her husband Jorge, his sons

Victor M. and his wife Kelly Downey, Hector and his wife Anna, and Nelson Zayas.

Also survived by his grandchildren Elisa, Jorge Luis, Joseph, Anthony, Natalie, Timothy,

Andres and Brian and his great grandchildren Rafael, Gabriella, Aurelia and Alejandro

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

In lieu of flowers family would appreciate donations to Job Haines Home,

250 Bloomfield Ave., Bloomfield, NJ 07003

 

Morejon, Ramon M. of Weehawken

Passed away on December 15, 2018

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his son Ramon, his daughters Juana and Elsa Morejon and his sister

Teresa Morejon. Also survived by 2 grandchildren

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen, NJ

 

Betancourt, Carmita of Union City

Passed away on December 13, 2018

Born in Portobelo, Ecuador

Survived by her son Jorge Sacaquirin

Viewing Saturday 10:00 AM

 

Perez Garcia, Orlando of North Bergen

Passed away on December 12, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his brother Oscar

Services were private

 

Alvelo, Adelaida of Union City

Passed away on December 11,2018

Born in Agua Buena, PR

Survived by her mother Lucia Oyola

Services were private

 

Duran, Sergio T. Of Union City

Passed away on December 10, 2018

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Survived by his son Sergio L. and his brother Jose

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Vega, Gloria of Union City

Passed away on December 10, 2018

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her sister Elsa Perez, and her brother Jose Martinez

Viewing Thursday 10:00 AM

 

Suarez, Gladys of Union City

Passed away on December 6, 2018

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Luis, her son Armando, and her sisters Lazara and Eneida

Also survived by three grand children and one great grandchild

Viewing Sunday 4-6 PM

 

del Busto, Everardo of Weehawken

Passed away on December 5, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria Laura, his daughters Angelica del Busto Rodriguez,

Maria Mendez, and Marlene del Busto and his son Everardo.

Also survived by seven grandchildren

Funeral Mass Tuesday 10:30 AM at St. Mary RCC, Rutherford

Entombment Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington

 

Castillo, Dulce of Park Ridge, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on December 2, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her niece Analina Pierro

Services were private

 

Ruiz, Ernesto of West New York

Passed away on December 1, 2018

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Nilda, and his daughters Nilda Sethi and Elizabeth Ruiz

Services Monday 1:00 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Baldriche, Consuelo of Union City

Passed away on November 30, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Alina

Services were private

 

Araque, Mercedes C. Of Union City

Passed away on November 26, 2018

Born in Florencia, Colombia

Survived by her daughter Gloria Heredia and her sons Ulyses and Jose L.

Also survived by 6 grandchildren and 4 great grandchildren

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Gutierrez, Andres V. Of Union City

Passed away on November 25, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Alejandro and his wife Caridad and and her granddaughter Krysten

Services Tuesday 10:30 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Aguero, Norma of West New York

Passed away on Novem 22, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Daniel and sister Maritza Martinez

Services were private

 

Crespo, Jose of Union City

Passed away on November 17, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Juanita Leon and Lourdes Garcia, his brothers

Francisco, Angel, and Julio, and his grandchildren Natalie, Olivia, and Gabrielle

Viewing Monday 4-9 PM

Services Tuesday 11:30 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

 

Pavon, Praxedes of West New York

Passed away on November 17, 2018

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by her son Sergio and daughter Marlene

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Castro, Jose of Union City

Passed away on November 17, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Leon, Onel of New Milford, formerly of Union City

Passed away on November 17, 2018

Born in La Esperanza, Cuba

Survived by his brother Silvio

Services were private

 

de la Cruz, Oneida of Warren, formerly of Union City

Passed away on November 14, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Belkis Aguilar and Berta Mata, her brother Juan Hernandez,

And her grandchildren Alexis, Erik, Vanessa, Rebecca, and Raul

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 9:30 AM

Entombment at Fairview Mausoleum, Fairview, NJ

 

Hernandez, Eva formerly of West New York

Passed away November 12, 2018

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her son Eugene and her grandchildren Matthew and Emily

Viewing Saturday 12-4 PM

Mass Monday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Cairo, Maria A. of West New York

Passed away on November 10, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Bibiana Grau

Services were private

 

Garcia, Clara Elena of Union City

Born in La Vega, DR

Survived by her husband Francisco Pichardo, her sons Jose and Luis, and her daughter

Yadira Pichardo. Also survived by 10 grandchildren.

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Orozco, Elsa of Jersey City

Passed away on November 7, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Elsa Lorenzo and her husband Ramon and her grandson Joshua

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Chico, Rolando of Union City

Passed away on November 5, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his son Gabriel

Services were private

 

Gonzalez, Fernando H. Of North Bergen

Passed away on November 3, 2018

Born in Marianao, Cuba

Survived by his son Fernando and his daughter Ana.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Gabriel and Olivia

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

 

Alfonso, Roberto of Union City

Passed away on November 3, 2018

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his sisters Dania Aguilar, Mercedes Megene, ane Justa Cepero, and his brothers

Rafael, Felix, Evelio, and Sixto

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday  11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Garces, Natalia of North Bergen

Born in Holguin, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Rose and her granddaughters

Viewing Friday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken  Cemetery

 

 

Mederos, Layla of Fairview, formerly of Union City

Passed away on October 30, 2018

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Survived by her son Alex and his wife Jessica, her brother Orencio Fernández and

her grandchildren Alana and Alex

Viewing Friday 10-1PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Morales Leon, Gloria of Orlando Florida formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on October 28, 2018

Born in Jayuya, PR

Survived by her brothers Jose and his wife Juanita and Victor and his wife Milagros.

Also survived by many nephews and nieces.

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday TBA

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Perez, Jose Ignacio of Gloucester, VA, formerly of Union City

Passed away on October 28, 2018

Born in Pedro Betancourt, Cuba

Survived by his son Barbaro J. and his wife Dinora, his brother Orlando, his sisters

Irma Simpson and Josefina Cardenas, his grandchildren Khatiana and Lucas, and many

nephews and nieces and cousins

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Services Thurday 9:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

 

Martinez, Nivia of West New York

Passed away on October 28, 2018

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his sons Noel, and Nelson, his daughter Norma Priede, his grandchildren

Dylan, Eric, and Annette, and his great grandchildren Andres, Alia, Adam, Alyssa,

Evan and Zayden

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday morning TBA

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Lopez, Mario Pablo of Union City

Passed away on October 26, 2018

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by his son Eduardo, his daughters Maidelys Dominguez and

Mercedes Couceiro, his grandchildren Lexi, Jason, Christopher, Colby,

Dorian and Landrew, and his great grandchildren David and Daniel

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Gonzalez, Jorge Luis of Union City

Passed away on October 23, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his mother Lucia and his brothers Carlos and Arnaldo

Viewing Friday 6:00 PM

 

Alfonso, Oristela of Union City

Passed away on October 19, 2018

Born in Baez, Cuba

Survived by her son Emilio, her sister Carmen Diaz and her nephews and nieces

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment at Fairview Cemetery

 

Reslen, Enny of Guttenberg

Passed away on October 21, 2018

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia

Survived by her parents Hugo and Elvira, her son Edward, her brother Edwin and her sisters

Jaidy Lopez and Carmen Reslen

Viewi